Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CDROM recognized in DOS but not in Win95

Posted on 1998-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
When I enter DOS I'm able to completely access my CDROM drive.  However, when I'm in Win95 it does displays the CD drive icon, but when I double click on the drive's Icon it doesn't show any files on the CD. Windows won't even recognize the CD at all.  I run "add new hardware" but Win95
doesn't recognize the drive at all.
0
Comment
Question by:lynn402
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1129123
Have you removed the CD ROM driver before going to 'add new hardware'?

What brand of CD ROM is it? What speed?

Try this: remark out the lines in your autoexec.bat and config.sys that deal with the CD ROM. Go into windows, and see if the computer recognizes it and reads it.

Let me know
0
 

Expert Comment

by:edxujj
ID: 1129124
if j-power's answer does not work, try to load the same lines as your dos autoexec.bat and config.sys running windows95.  
if it fails, try "add new hardware", don't use auto detect, choose the one specified in the list.  or if you still keep the setup disk (some special brands may have it), try to add it choosing "other hardwares" select "have disk"

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1129125
To save time in solving your problem, it will be helpful to know more about your computer.
Please list the components of your system that might apply.
(Motherboard, CPU, RAM, Hard Drive(s), CD-ROM, Soundcard, etc.)
Please post your autoexec.bat & config.sys files also.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
slyandro earned 100 total points
ID: 1129126
OK.

First thing you do is remove all the cd-rom drivers from your config.sys.

Then reboot the machine and try to auto-detect the CD-ROM.  If that fails,  restore the drivers in the config.sys and remove all 32-bit drivers in the control-panel/system/hardware.  It's somewhere in troubleshooting.  Sorry I can't be more specific but I am at work now (Win NT) and can't remember exactly what Win95's CtrlPanel looks like.

If it still does not work,  lemme know.
0