Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hide html-name in the "Location:"-Thing of Netscape???

Posted on 1998-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I want to hide the full adress like:
  www.example.com/about.html

so that one can only see:
  www.example.com
0
Comment
Question by:qwertzu
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:heather8
ID: 1839711
As far as I know, the only way to do this would be to use frames - you could use a very small frameset so that the frames would go unnoticed.  Anyone else have a better idea?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rafistern earned 200 total points
ID: 1839712
Heather is right. Here is the code.

<frameset rows="9999999,*" frameborder="0" border=0 framespacing="0">
<frame name="" src="about.html" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" scrolling="Auto" frameborder="0" noresize framespacing="0">
<frame src="nothing.html">
</frameset>

The second frame here will be of zero size on all browsers. The reason I use rows="9999999,*" is that anything else will give a couple of gray pixels along the edge when using Netscape.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jhurst
ID: 1839713
I assume that you are trying to hide the real location.  This will not do what you want if I am correct since the right-click will still show the entire site.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rafistern
ID: 1839714
Right.

The only way to do this properly is by creating an alias on your server.
0