[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Soundblaster IRQ 2?

Posted on 1998-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Somewhere along the line of booting Windows 98, it sets the variable "blaster" to A240 I2 D3...and so on. I've desperatly tried to find where, but have been unsuccessfull.
The problem is I want to set I to 9 instead of 2. It does not help to add the line "Set blaster=A240 I9 D3" in autoexec.bat
0
Comment
Question by:foxeye
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wayneb earned 100 total points
ID: 1647613
The original spec of the pc called for irq 9 and 2 to be the same
If you are trying to setup to irq 9 then this is the same as 2 and vice versa.  Have a look at this fact below and it will explain this in more detail.

http://www.ecst.csuchico.edu/~dranch/HARDWARE/irqs-dma-ioports.txt

If you require more info then let me know.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1647614
IRQ 2 is cascaded to IRQ 9, usually this is used by the Interrupt Controller not good for sound cards - Soundblaster cards prefer IRQs 5,7 or 10.  
0