Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Networking Macs in Home

Posted on 1998-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have a 8600-250, MacIIsi and a PersonalLaserwtiter NT.
I want to exchange data between both computers and share the printer.  The computers are in separate locations approx. 50 feet apart.  What is easiest or most effective solution?
0
Comment
Question by:stbtom
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harrys
ID: 1581498
Its to far away to use localtalk so you'll need an ethernet card for the IIsi (around $100), the 8600 has ethernet build in, as far as i know (10baseT I think) so you probably need a small hub 4 port would be sufficent. If you dont care where the printers located connect it to one of the mac, and connect them to each other using ethernet. Use the laserwriter brigde software to make the printer available to the network. otherwise you might need an ethernet card for the printer aswell ...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1581499
Sounds like a good answer!
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulvaneykelen earned 200 total points
ID: 1581500
Close but no sigar. You can use localtalk to 100+ feet.
Connect the 2 computers and printer via localtalk and turn on apple share.

There is your cheapest network solution.

A fancier (and faster) solution would be to install an ethernet network:
Connect the printer to one of the computers and run localBridge.
Install an ethernet card in the IIsi or connect a farallon Etherwave adapter (this device translates appletalk <--> ethertalk).
Connect the two computers with a cross over cable (although 50 feet may be pushing it.)

If you want both computer and the printer on a network and take full advantage of ethertalk:
Install a network card in the IIsi
connect an etherwave adapter to the printer
connect both computers and printer to a 4 port hub.

(the connection from the etherwave adapter to the printer is still appletalk, but the rest of the network is pure ethertalk)

Hurray for short and to the point answers :-)
0