Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error '20527'

Posted on 1998-11-15
7
Medium Priority
?
1,541 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi all,
    I'm having this problem.  When I print from my VB application to Crystal Reports, I get this error message..

"SQL Server Error '20527'"

    Any idea as to what's causing this?  Thanks!

    Puay Aun
0
Comment
Question by:palim
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aliciaam
ID: 1091312
No such an error on SQL Server
0
 

Author Comment

by:palim
ID: 1091313
Sheesh!  Why does it say SQL Server Error then????
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aliciaam
ID: 1091314
If you are more explicit on what you want to do. We may be able to help. But, such an error number DOES NOT exist on SQL. You are trying to print, but what else?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aliciaam
ID: 1091315
Is that SQL 6.5?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tchalkov earned 40 total points
ID: 1091316
this is not an error code from sql server but from crystal reports. it means that there is a problem connecting with sql server - check the odbc settings of the datasource you use(i.e. login name,password,sqlserver name ...). It is possible that you developed the report on one computer and tryied to use it on another where the required odbc data source is not defined.
0
 

Author Comment

by:palim
ID: 1091317
got it.. thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:treasuryit
ID: 24451269
what solved the issue? correcting the odbc?
0