Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

TMaskEdit with PASSWORDCHAR set to *

Posted on 1998-11-15
7
Medium Priority
?
1,089 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I am using a TMaskEdit with passwordchar set to * to hide the 5 digits entered by the user. The mask is set to 99999;0;

The problem is that the 5 * are displayed all the time, even when there is no characters in the maskedit. I would like the maskedit to be blank when no character have been entered.
0
Comment
Question by:moonrise
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 320 total points
ID: 1346933
Use a TEdit instead of a TMaskEdit and write a handler for the OnKeyDown event. In this event discard the key if it is not a digit. If the entered number if 5 digits then discard all further keypresses.

eg:
  if Length(Text) = 5 then
   key := #0
 else
   if not (key in ['0'..'9']) then
     key := #0

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1346934
Hello moonrise ;-)

Raymond's code can be simply written as follows

if (Length(Text) = 5 and not (key in ['0'..'9'])) then key := #0

;-)

Cheers,
Viktor
0
 

Author Comment

by:moonrise
ID: 1346935
Thank you both.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1346936
Of course after Viktor compiled it he would change it to:

if (Length(Text) = 5) and not (key in ['0'..'9']) then key := #0

:-)

Cheers,

Raymond.

Thought for the day: Complexity and complication are not the same.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1346937
Hello jelousy :)

I didn't compile anything... I just know Delphi well ;-)

I haven't opened Delphi for more than a month if you want to know...

btw- Did you compile it to see if it really works, eh?

Cheers,
Viktor
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1346938
Of course I didn't compile it Viktor! That would be taking all the fun out of it!

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1346939
Good for you... I just wanted you to know that I didn't compile it also :)
0