?
Solved

Registry Key  to allow user to change system time.

Posted on 1998-11-15
9
Medium Priority
?
4,181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi,

Does anyone know if there is a key/value that can change to give users the right to change the system time. I would like to put it in a policy rather than using SU.exe in the logon script (or manually change the user rights on all workstations).
I do understand timeserv.exe exists in the resource kit, is it any good i.e stable and installs over numerous workstations easily?
0
Comment
Question by:tombo
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tombo
ID: 1565803
Edited text of question
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dsrikump
ID: 1565804
Tombo,
You can use User Manager for Domains(Start|Programs|Administrative Tools|User Manager) to allow users to change the system time.

Once the User Manager windiw is open, go to the Policies Menu, select "User Rights..."

User Rights Policy box should pop up.

This is an advanced user right so, you have to click the "Show Advanced User Rights" checkbox. Then select the Right "Change System Time." Then add the users or groups that you want to have this priviledge.

Also, if I were you, I'd make an additional group called time changers and simply add the users to that group, then only assign this group that right.

Good luck.

D
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 1565805
dsrikump has the answer.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1565806
We are running timeserv on 50+ servers with no problem. Using various Resource Kit utilities you can even make a BAt file to install it remotely.. Otherwise, dsrikump is right...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dsrikump
ID: 1565807
Tombo,

Since there is a majority that says I'm right, I'll resubmit.

You can use User Manager for Domains(Start|Programs|Administrative Tools|User Manager) to
allow users to change the system time.

Once the User Manager windiw is open, go to the Policies Menu, select "User Rights..."

User Rights Policy box should pop up.

This is an advanced user right so, you have to click the "Show Advanced User Rights" checkbox.
Then select the Right "Change System Time." Then add the users or groups that you want to have
this priviledge.

Also, if I were you, I'd make an additional group called time changers and simply add the users to
that group, then only assign this group that right.

Good luck.

D

PS: Thanks for the votes of confidence guys, kinda feeling a sense of community.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tombo
ID: 1565808
Sorry,

But I did say I knew how to set this with User Rights. What I wanted to know was if there was a registry key (I can't find one)that was modifiable for this so I could put it in a System policy, or whether the Timeserv.exe service was a stable MS option to use (Blackman seemed to answer this bit - wouldn't mind a copy of his .bat file!!!).
Using SU.exe with a hidden file for the username/password parameter is a last resort option.

cheers
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dsrikump
ID: 1565809
doh...go BlackMan!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackMan earned 300 total points
ID: 1565810
Before deploying it, you need to do is to edit TIMESERV.INI so it works like you want it to...
Right here, I only have the BAT file that copies the files from our mainserver and install in on a server, but if you look at the Resource Kit, there is a utility to handle services on remote machines.. If you can find it, leave me a note and I'll dig it up when I'm home on monday..

Here's the BAT file:

copy \\AdmServer\setup\NTServer\TimeServ\Timeserv.exe c:\winnt\system32
copy \\AdmServer\setup\NTServer\TimeServ\Timeserv.dll c:\winnt\system32
copy \\AdmServer\setup\NTServer\TimeServ\Timeserv.ini c:\winnt
c:
cd\
cd winnt\system32
timeserv -automatic
net start timeserv
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 1565811
tombo,

Since this is a security related issue, the setting is probably stored in the SAM database.  And for good reason, I know of no way to edit this with registry settings.  I'd suggest either adjusting the policies or considering BlackMan's answer.
0