Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CD ROM Drivers

Posted on 1998-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
After crashing my drive I started from scratch and loaded the CD DOS Drivers to install Windows 95. Everthing is fine except that in the program manager it will not show the CD ROM drives . I need this for the CD Writer I have needs to see the drive in the program manager. How do I load the drivers needed for windows to see this drive. HELPPPPPP.
0
Comment
Question by:jwp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
EMTECH earned 200 total points
ID: 1759435
Does the driver disk have the windows 95 drivers on it? If so then simply re-install the drivers for win95 and that should be alright. If you don't have the drivers for your cd-rom then go to (www.winfiles.com) and simply search for the appropriate drivers. But you will need to know what sought of cd-rom drive you have. If you don't then simply use the win95 drivers to run the cd-rom. They can be located in your windows directory.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759436
To save time in solving your problem, it will be helpful to know more about your computer.
Please list the components of your system that might apply.
(Motherboard, CPU, RAM, Hard Drive(s), CD-ROM, Soundcard, etc.)
Please post your autoexec.bat & config.sys files also.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 1759437
CDs do not use special drivers. If you do not see them in control panel, probably the ios driver has the no ide set. there is a MS KB article on this. For the CDR you need adaptec easy CD, or similar swr.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759438
We need some feedback from you, jwp.
Ralph

0