Solved

Disabling Multiple Users

Posted on 1998-11-15
9
135 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
How do I remove all users and passwords that were set-up through multiple users profile in 'control panel', and restore to the original single user profile?
0
Comment
Question by:bonaventure111598
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1759439
Open up the control panel.  Open up passwords.  Click on the user profiles tab.  Click on the top radio button - all users the same.  Note that the start menus and desktops for the users will still be in C:\WINDOWS\PROFILES in case you need to copy them to the default user locations - C:\WINDOWS\Start Menu and C:\WINDOWS\Desktop
0
 

Author Comment

by:bonaventure111598
ID: 1759440
Does not remove user log-off from start menu. Still have to enter password for user, password was not removed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bonaventure111598
ID: 1759441
By mistake a user and un-wanted password was entered into multiple user profile for my computer. I am still in multiple user mode. Would like to restore to 'SINGLE' user mode for my computer. However I did get better results in going to the set-up utility, and pressing F5 to restore factory settings.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:edxujj
ID: 1759442
do you have a netware connection?

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
ID: 1759443
START - SETTINGS - CONTROL PANEL - USERS, can delete users here.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 200 total points
ID: 1759444
Bon,
  Delete all the .PWL files that correspond to these unwanted users.
  Then, go into Control Panel > Passwords > User Profiles and select 'All Users can use the same settings etc...
 
Tim
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1759445
Here is the proper way to disable and delete profiles in windows 95/98 acording to microsoft knowledge base.

How to Disable and Delete User Profiles
The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows 95
IMPORTANT: This article contains information about editing the registry. Before you edit the registry, you should first make a backup copy of the registry files (System.dat and User.dat). Both are hidden files in the Windows folder.



SUMMARY
This article describes how to disable and remove user profiles.



MORE INFORMATION
Note that following the steps in this article will disable and remove user profiles. All users of the Windows 95-based computer will see the same desktop and menus.



Disabling User Profiles

Restart the computer. At the Windows logon screen, click Cancel.

In Control Panel, double-click Passwords.

On the User Profiles tab, click "All users of this PC use the same preferences and desktop," and then click OK.

When you are prompted to restart the computer, do so.

Removing Existing User Profiles
NOTE: For information about how to edit the registry, view the Changing Keys And Values online Help topic in Registry Editor (Regedit.exe). Note that you should make a backup copy of the registry files (System.dat and User.dat) before you edit the registry.

WARNING: Using Registry Editor incorrectly can cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall Windows 95. Microsoft cannot guarantee that problems resulting from the incorrect use of Registry Editor can be solved. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.


Use Registry Editor to remove the appropriate <user name> keys from the following registry key:


      HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\
      ProfileList\<username>
To remove all profiles, remove the ProfileList key.

When you are done, quit Registry Editor.


Double-click My Computer.

On the View menu, click Options.

On the View tab, click Show All Files, and then click OK.

Use My Computer or Windows Explorer to remove the appropriate Windows\Profiles\<user name> folders.
To remove all profiles, remove the Windows\Profiles folder.


0
 

Author Comment

by:bonaventure111598
ID: 1759446
I did find *.PWL files, and deleted them. Although this did not remove password, I still get promted for password. As mentioned in my last comment (reply to Kayton), where I went to set-up (via- the F1 key just after booting), I then hit the F5 key (Restore Factory Settings), and User name does not appear in the start menu as log on/off anymore, nor do I receive a password prompt for the user and (un-wanted) password! Therefore, I believe that  I have found my own solution to my problem.** I do note that you did advise me to delete the *.PWL files, which I have now done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bonaventure111598
ID: 1759447
wayneb had the most complete answer to my question! I think all 200 points should go to wayneb! Problem now solved! :-)
0