Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Random CD loss in Win98

Posted on 1998-11-15
7
Medium Priority
?
124 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have an internal Goldstar CD-ROM (GCD-R542B)that worked fine with Win95.  I recently upgraded to Win98, and randomly, after boot up, the CD will not show up.  I've tried "add hardware" and that works for a while, but not consistently.
It appeared that it quit working only on "restart" but not so.
Anyone have any ideas?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:z1779
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1647615
Does the problem occur with, or without a CD in the drive?
Ralph
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1647616
Check cables.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1647617
Control Panel > System > Device Manager...
Check for presence of a CDROM, that it is installed properly etc..
Do you have any external devices installed ?
If so, eliminate them from device manager, clicking on Refresh each time until CD is picked up...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:linschoten
ID: 1647618
I had a friend with a similar problem. It ended up being a near-loose cable that just came loose when the cd-rom spun up and vibrated.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rosefire earned 100 total points
ID: 1647619
Is this an IDE CD ROM?  If so...

Try, when the CD ROM drive is present, deleting the CD ROM and the ide controller drivers from Control Panel > System > Device Manager.  Shutdown, check and reconnect the drive and board ends of the data and power cables, check that the system BOIS is set to autodetect the IDE drive, then reboot. If drivers are not reinstalled automatically, reinstall them.  Try the IDE drivers distributed with windows 98 by searching the 98 CD rom rather than using the old copies.  If that doesn't work try having windows search your old win95 CD ROM and IDE drivers.  Hope that helps.

If the CD ROM is SCSI, does the SCSI contoller and software recognize that the drive is present?  Use EZ-SCSI or some similar SCSI explorer tool to find out.

Grasping at straws.. For an IDE drive see if there is a bios upgrade for your PC.  On one PC I updated it was necessary to update the bios so the autodetect would work properly  with windows 98 when it previously worked under 95.

Keith
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1647620
z1779, we need some feedback from you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:z1779
ID: 1647621
Keith,
Thanks.  I had already tried the first suggestion (it is an IDE CD-ROM) .
I suspect your "grasping at straws" suggestion is what I will need to do.  I will try that.
0