Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

using history object

Posted on 1998-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
i have created an application in that i want to use buttons to navigate between the pages using history object(i.e using back,forward methods).Is it really need to create a site for the application.Can we use history object with out creating a site.
0
Comment
Question by:ngopi23
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rafistern
ID: 1274066
I don't really understand your question. In order to use a JavaScript function you must have an HTML page. What you could do is have a frameset containing a page which is a navigation bar and another frame into which you load your pages.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 1274067
you can do all this without JavaScript - using pure HTML hyperlinks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eelko
ID: 1274068
Are you saying that you want to use Javascript without building a HTML-page?
That's not possible because javascript is interpreted by a browser and for as far as I know you need a HTML-page to execute the javascript.

If you want something else please be more clear in your question.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jkeebler earned 20 total points
ID: 1274069
I don't quite understand your question but if you're looking for a way to create your own navigational bar, look to http://www.hpedsb.on.ca/mss .  I'll answer any questions about the script I used.
0