Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 98 startup problem.

Posted on 1998-11-16
7
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I would like windows98 to start by asking me a network password.  I have tried all of the obveous things like setting the primary logon to client for microsoft networks.  
0
Comment
Question by:cooler012598
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1647637
Are you a member of a Network?


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cooler012598
ID: 1647638
Yes a 2 computer network my laptop and my pc.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
ID: 1647639
Is one a server?  You need one to validate your password.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1647640
I would assume that you want to copy from one machine to another and both being clients.

In the clients for microsoft networks option in networking.
Be members of the same workgroup.
Make sure you are not using the "windows logon" option.

Also in the control panel. Load  USERS and edit your profile so that you need a password.

Are the machines seeing each other?
If not make Netbeui the default. add it if you have to.
Make file/printer options available and share drives.

It normally takes upto a minute for both machines to see each other due to the way Netbeui works but you can use the find computer option to make it faster and then create a shortcut.

Goodluck

Regards

Netmage
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cooler012598
ID: 1647641
I have tried all of this netmage and in case I missed someting I have tried everything you have asked me to try.  Windows is still booting in to its GUI without asking for a password.  I have to log off and then log in as myself.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
linschoten earned 100 total points
ID: 1647642
In the Control Panel - Passwords - User Profiles  - check that you select "Users can customise .... " and click the bottom two click buttons in the User Profile Settings
0
 

Expert Comment

by:griver
ID: 1647643
When Windows was first installed did it ask for a Login?

Do a File Search for *.pwd

Delete the one that has your first login name and then re-boot. You should get the login window which you should type your name and password you want. From then on you "Should" get the login screen.
0