Solved

Using of procedures: how to stop and then continue?

Posted on 1998-11-16
6
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I believe this question will lokk stupid, but, in fact, I didn't find answer to it. How can I stop the completeting of a procedure and then (after some events) continue it from the same point. As you can see, I need something like BREAK - CONTINUE operators ikn Pascal

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:kirill
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1444999
Exit sub will do the trick.
Btw: what you are describing is more like a subroutine
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ajmendes
ID: 1445000
Hi,
what you can do also is to break in two routines what are you doing now in just one.
The first one you run it before the events you are talking about, and after thet you run the second block of code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kirill
ID: 1445001
I'm sorry, but I probably didn't describe my question quite well. Here it is. From some point of my program I bring up dialog with the Show method for form. The problem is that code execution continues, when I need it to be stoped until I get some answer from user in tyhe dialog window.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 50 total points
ID: 1445002
Try
    formDialog.show vbModal
This will do the trick
0
 

Author Comment

by:kirill
ID: 1445003
Could you please provide a little bit more details about vbModal. What is it?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1445004
a window can be displayed in two modes:
vbModal and vbModeless
Modal means that the parent form waits until the sub form is finished. The parent cannot be used. There can only be one modal form per application.
Modeless means that the parent and child form run in parallel.
A modeless form cannot have a modal form as child.

0