[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Bash question:

Posted on 1998-11-16
2
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
What will hepen if I do this:
echo "\$0&\$0">_;chmod +x _;./_  

0
Comment
Question by:pucko
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arthurd
ID: 2007883
Why don't you try it and find out for yourself?  
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 20 total points
ID: 2007884
Something similar to:
echo "\$0&">_;chmod +x _;./_  
0