[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Unattended install w/sp3

Posted on 1998-11-16
7
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I am trying to do unattended install of NT w/sp3 using method 2 from the deployment guide by using /e switch to specify a command to be executed at the end of graphical mode setup. When the unattended install gets to the end of the install I recieve the following error.

Warning
setup was unable to invoke external program
z:\sp\update.exe /u /z  Because of the following error:
CreateProcess returned error 3.
 

Can anyone tell me what I'm missing. Heres my autoexec.bat

path=c:\net
c:\net\net initialize
c:\net\netbind.com
c:\net\umb.com
c:\net\tcptsr.exe
c:\net\tinyrfc.exe
c:\net\nmtsr.exe
c:\net\emsbfr.exe
rem \net\net start
c:\net\net logon {administrator} {tivoli} /domain:{OKLADOTNT} /yes /savepw:no <c:\net\password.txt
net use z: \\DSDDS01\i386
echo y | lock c:
echo Running Setup...
z:\winnt /u:c:dsd0004.txt /s:z:\ /t:c /e:"z:\sp\update.exe /u /z"  
0
Comment
Question by:jmays
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1771701
J,
  I've never used the /e switch before - you could get round this by using SYSDIFF from the resource kit ?
  Try -Q quiet mode ??
  You could always run this UPDATE in a subsequent logon script that also places a tag on the system somewhere detected by an IF EXIST statement in the script ?

Tim
   
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ollefen
ID: 1771702
put this at the CMD lines

".\REGEDIT.EXE /S .\AUTOLOG.REG"
".\REGEDIT.EXE /S .\RUN.REG"
;".\REGEDIT.EXE /S c:\batch\taalkeyb.REG"
"c:\batch\nt4sp3\update /z /u /n"
"rundll32 setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 128 .\es1878.INF"
".\cmdline.cmd"


and place sp3 in the $oem$/batch directory

it works for me

Ollefen
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Koen
ID: 1771703
although the answer ollefen states will do the trick, it is complicated and has a lot off unexplained items to it (sorry ollefen no offense ment)

Basically what is explained is instead of using the /e switch upon install use the cmdlines file to install SP.  I myself also work like this because I am also installing a lot of other apps and doing some fine tuning of NT.
Create an $oem$ directory under your i386 directory on your distribution point.
Make sure oempreinstall is set to yes in your unattend file.
in the $oem$ directory make sure you have a copy of regedit.exe
in the $oem$ directory put a file named Cmdlines.txt
it could look like this :
[Commands]
".\regedit /s .\nowelc.reg"
".\regedit /s c:\batch\autolog.reg"
".\regedit /s .\runonce.reg"
what we're trying to accomplish is reboot as admin and run a batch file !
nowelc.reg is to disable welcom splash screen and looks like this :
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Tips]
"DisplayInitialTipWindow"=dword:00000000
"Show"=hex:00,00,00,00
"Next"=hex:03,00

[HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Tips]
"DisplayInitialTipWindow"=dword:00000000
"Show"=hex:00,00,00,00
"Next"=hex:03,00

Autolog set the logon info in the registry and looks like this :
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]
"DefaultDomainName"="Computernamev"
"DefaultUserName"="Administrator"
"AutoAdminLogon"="1"
"DefaultPassword"=""

(this also means you have to blank the admin password in the unattend file)
the runonce file tells NT which file to run once after reboot and looks like this :
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce]
"Runthis"="c:\\batch\\mybatch.bat"

the file mybatch.bat must ofcourse exist on the pc; you can get it there by adding in the $oem$ directory a directory named C and under that create batch\mybatch.bat (these will all be copied during text setup)
the mybatch would look like this :
@echo off
net use /persistent:no
net use n: \\server\share welcome /user:installation
n:\servpak3\update.exe -u -n -z

make sure to map with an existing user on your domain. the options specified after the exe from SP3 can be check with typing update.exe /?. Basically what I'm doing here is installing without uninstall, without user interface and wihtout reboot.

Again I am not into stealing the points from jminck because my answer is the same as his... I just thought you could do with some extra info !
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Koen
ID: 1771704
correction : I am not into stealing points from OLLEFEN (instead of jminck)

sorry about that
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmays
ID: 1771705
I have not tried this procedure yet, for what I'm trying to do I would like to use the /e switch
just so I can get sp3 on, all other apps I will push via tivoli distribution so if I could find out why I'm getting the error 3 it would be very helpful.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Koen earned 150 total points
ID: 1771706
I have no experience with the /e command, but I think this is what happens :

Either the servpak is run too soon, giving an abort error because the pc is not yet recognised as NT

Or the servpak is trying to execute later in the install process and then the mapping to the z: drive will not be there anymore !

I suggest you copy the files from the z:\sp directory to the $oem$\c\sp directory and then change your command to
z:\winnt /u:c:dsd0004.txt /s:z:\ /t:c /e:"c:\sp\update.exe /u /z"  

Other solution would be to include SP in your tivoli distribution
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Koen
ID: 1771707
Reading back, maybe this helps clarifying :

The  unattended install only uses network connection in the first part (called DOS setup), it copies all needed files to temp directories on the c: drive.  Then when the system reboots (and this is 4 or more times during the install) there is no more network connectivity!  Even if you use the cmdlines file you have to manually add the network mappings or no go !

So that is why I think your command gives an error. it tries to launch the z:\sp\update.exe but there is no z: drive at that time !

0