Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

virtual numeric keypad

Posted on 1998-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,488 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
How would one make a numeric keypad appear on the screeen  and be usable in Excel. That is input numbers so that they would appear in an Excel cell.  Is there a software package or program that would do this ?
0
Comment
Question by:lilevine
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 1727845
Create a VBA program that does this.  (Not a VBA programmer, so I can't help beyond this).

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nazeroth
ID: 1727846
lilevine....

Why you need that... it sounds extrange to ear someone asking for that.
I don´t know of nothing to recommend, but if you tell your needs we may find a workaround.

Nazeroth
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
myqlG earned 100 total points
ID: 1727847
I would use calc.exe
and from that I would use cntrl-c and cntrl-v.
Above and beyond that.  An .ocx or VBA app would
work nicely (vb 5.0 has a calculator sample app
on the CD.. get someone with vb to compile it for you)

0