Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Spry Image Viewer

Posted on 1998-11-16
8
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I used to have WIN95, and with it {but not sure it was part of Windows itself} came a Spry Image Viewer that I used all the time to manipulate and view my images. I have rebuilt a new PC and installed WIN98, and I am desperatly trying to locate this program. I have searched the web, and cannot find anything on it.If you have any ideas, or suggestions, it would be greatly appriciated
0
Comment
Question by:dradams
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1727854
Dr,
   Spry Mosaic is available from WWW.DOWNLOAD.COM - do a search on SPRY.
   Is this what you were after ?
   Alternatively, there are plenty of other image viewers / manipulators on this site - browse the categories and see...
   Paint Shop Pro is a good package and comes as a fully workable demo...

Tim
0
 

Author Comment

by:dradams
ID: 1727855
no, this wasn't a browser, but may have been a part of the browser. It is an image viewer, very basic and simple, yet many functions to it. The file I associated to open images was imagvw.exe I believe.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1727856
The Spry Image viewer is a part of The Spry Mosaic.

If you are looking for good image viewers check


http://www.net1comm.com/cwsapps/32image.html

ACDsee is a goo one as well as Lview

Craig
0
 

Author Comment

by:dradams
ID: 1727857
I download the Sprynet, and no viewer in there
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1727858
LView is the Spry image viewer,it is the same program except Spry put their name on it. Go to the site cmcgee mentioned and download LviewPro...you will see what I mean.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1727859
It may look a little different but that is only due to version changes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dradams
ID: 1727860
Downloaded LviewPro, although link was not a good one, I searched and found it {during search alot of broken links were found} and it is alot different in looks, but all the functions seem to be there plus some others so it is what I was looking for! Thanks a bunch.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sgenther earned 800 total points
ID: 1727861
LView is the Spry image viewer,it is the same program except Spry put their name on it. Go to the site cmcgee mentioned and download LviewPro...you will see what I mean.

0