Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CD-r  writer reconization

Posted on 1998-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have installed CD writer without any problem up to the point of reconization. The win95 would not reconize it as a 'writer' but as a 'reader'. I installed correct drivers but it still same problem. Is it settings in registry that has to reconize the correct drivers or is it other problems
0
Comment
Question by:arbieto
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
harrys earned 200 total points
ID: 1129142
Thats normal, Windows doesn't use  the writer directly without special software. You need to install a package called Packet-CD to use it with Windows. You can however use it with standard CDR software like WinOnCD, CDRWin or Nero.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arbieto
ID: 1129143
I'm sorry Harry but I should have explained problems in detail. I have Matshati CD-r CW-7582 with 24x BTC CD-r, running under plug and play BIOS with pentium board. With WIN95, I am using Adaptec CD Creator Deluxe. If all the settings were correct then the CD writing program should reconize it. But the meaasge I'm getting is 'CD copier could not detect any supported CD recorder ........ '.I have downloaded the drivers from the manufactur's site but even with that, I have the same problem. What is causing it .... or should I ask, how am I going to correct the sistuation...

ps) BIOS settings are OK, running win95-b,device manager settings are OK, runs fine as a reader under WIN95
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 1129144

In my opnion, it's a simple problem : your CD-R isn't recognize by Adaptec CD Creator Deluxe. Verify compatibility list !!
Try fo find patch (upgrade) on www.adaptec.com

"Drivers  (to write) are included" in the software.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harrys
ID: 1129145
frache is right, CD does't seem to support your writer. You might try a freely available writing software like CDRWin or Feurio (which has generic drivers available) to test if
the writer is ok.
0