Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Winmodem and On-board sound device conflict

Posted on 1998-11-16
6
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I just purchased an Aztech 56K winmodem.  I am proficient in Win95 and dealt with all hardware conflicts O.K.  Regardless of how I configure it however, I run into an intermittent problem with Windows sounds looping through my on-board sound device (SoundPro).  I have moved VGA and Modem to other PCI slots to change the order they are loaded but still to no avail.  Also - it appears to be worse when a sound is attempted while connected to the internet using this modem.
0
Comment
Question by:abmdr
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:MrOBrian
ID: 1129146
Couple of questions...  What IRQ is the sound card on?  It works best on 5 and Windows sometimes has problems when it is on higher IRQ's (it likes to put it on 10 for some reason), though if it is a PCI card, I'm not sure if you can put it on 5.  WinModems are known to have problems, at least the USR ones, never heard of an Aztech.  Is the modem a voice modem?  That could be a problem...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1129147
Can you give us more about your system? Resources of the modem and sound card and type of system (processor, ram, etc). Can you assign resources for the on-board sound in the bios?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pistole earned 800 total points
ID: 1129148
the sound loop suggest you have an IRQ conflict between these cards. I've had my modem at IRQ 10 and soundcard 5, it all worked well. Try to change the IRQ of one of the conflicting devices using the system option in control panel. If it doesn't work, return the device to the original IRQ and change the other one.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:abmdr
ID: 1129149
I have all of my IRQ's used up.  So, I forced my network card to the IRQ currently being used by the sound card so that it would be re-assigned a different IRQ after booting.  So far everything seems to be O.K.

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pistole
ID: 1129150
it's possible for some (PnP)devices to share the same IRQ, if you run out of them; another option is to disable one or more com-ports.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abmdr
ID: 1129151
How do I know when a pnp device can share an IRQ? Device Manager will always show a conflict won't it?  Also, what common devices can share IRQs?  I know that the COM2/COM4 and COM1/COM3 share but I have also had conflict when devices on both ports are to be used at the same time.
0