[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

motherboard id

Posted on 1998-11-16
11
Medium Priority
?
4,943 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
what would be my motherboard name and where can i get a manual
yang an ya-1
e114139  UL486sx   94v-0
9226    REV 1.0
amibios 1992
0
Comment
Question by:sintuit
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sintuit
ID: 1599482
thank you very much
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Libidinous
ID: 1599483
I'm not sure about the name, but the Serial # points to an Asus TX97 Motherboard. This obviously isn't what you have, you have a 486 board. So if you want a manual, check out www.asus.com . I'm pretty confident you have an Asus motherboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sintuit
ID: 1599484
well, it is a 486 motherboard but have done that, did that
with asus without success.  i need to know for sure
what spec manual etc to download and the jumper settings
of course.,
thanx anyways
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 1599485
I looked it up in a database.  There are 15 Asus 486sx' with AMI bios.

Could you give me some more information such as:
# and type of slots (eg.  7 16bit-ISA and 2 VLB)
What chipset (eg. OPTI, AMI, etc...)

This would narrow it down.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PBMax
ID: 1599486
Check out the BIOS serial number.  When you boot it should be down at the bottom.  Then go to AMI's bios page and locate the vendor who the bios is written for.  Then you can find the motherboard by looking at thier page.  I know this works for award bios but is should be the same for ami.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sintuit
ID: 1599487
since i have no jumper settings, this board will not
boot or give any beeps at all....

it has 7 16bit isa slots and one short

also, there is a smallish slot (burndy) to the right.
also, 8 memory bank slots
two chip slots (80486dx,sx,dx2) plus 80487 p23t..
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1599489
I think it is a Genoa Systems mainboard.  type UL486.  UMC chipset.  1 short 8-bit slot in the middle ?  as seen from the memory banks : 3 16bits slots, 1 8 bit slot, 4 16 bit slots.  There is also a 32bit memory expansion slot (the 2nd from the memory banks)

If this description is right, send me an email and i will send you the jumper information.

pe1dna@amsat.org
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:speed_54
ID: 1599490
go to
http://www.windrivers.com/tech/tips/jul98tip3.htm
and download ctbios. this gives you the following info:
                   Computer ID
                   BIOS Date
                   Award BIOS found
                   Award ID-String
                   Board/BIOS-Version
                   OEM
                   URL
                   Chipset

0
 

Author Comment

by:sintuit
ID: 1599492
i cannot use ctbios since the motherboard has no
jumpers set, thus am not able to boot.

however, joopv and jaron_schenberger offered some commentsets
which i will check out immediately and inform the results
thereof..
thanks for all your help so far
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joopv earned 320 total points
ID: 1599493
send jumper information from mainboard directly.  I hope it is of any use !


0
 

Author Comment

by:sintuit
ID: 1599494
BINGO!  thanks very much again joopv!
appreciate all the other help too.
0