Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Look and Feel on Windows and Solaris

Posted on 1998-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
The applet that I developed uses awt components and Symantec components. The Look and feel varies depending on the client OS. On windows NT/95 it looks good. On Unix machines, the text in the Textfield control looks truncated. I have treid with different fonts with no use. On a 14' monitor the vertical and horizontal scroll bar appears. How can I eliminate this.
0
Comment
Question by:ruks
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ruks
ID: 1227546
This is urgent, any suggestions are welcome
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:conick
ID: 1227547
do you specify the # of columns in your textfield?
either with setColumns() or in the constructer?
if you dont try explicitly setting those...
so it should behave in the same way on both machines
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mjenkins earned 300 total points
ID: 1227548
The easy answer is to use Swing components and the Java (Metal) look and feel. This will require the use of the java plug-in as well, but that gives you assurance that the applet will run anywhere.

Alternatively, you can try to fiddle with the AWT controls. One way to get the textfield components to size appropriately is to initialize the textfield with all W's. For example, if you have a textfiled that is supposedto be 5 chars wide initialize it to "WWWWW" and then reset it to "     " after the layout has been called. 'W' is generally the widest chatacter in a variable font set.

I hope this helps.
0