Solved

kernel32.dll

Posted on 1998-11-16
29
529 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
My friend brought over his computer to setup win95b on it.we
formated the drive installed the cd-rom drivers and setup win95b.everything seemed to go fine untill win95 restarted the computer.and it performed and illegal operation some thing with the kernel32.dll .can you help me !
win95b
48meg ram
1.7gig hd
award bios
amdk-6 200mhz
0
Comment
Question by:tumnus100
29 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1759448
You may need a bios upgrade...list exact make and model of pc.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:moethecrow
ID: 1759449
Try loading 95 from a different CD ROM disc if you can get one, you may have a bad disc.  I had the same problem with a machine at work and realized that was the problem after I reinstalled with a different disc.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:linschoten
ID: 1759450
Please supply the complete error message.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:althazzar
ID: 1759451
Did you only try to install once? If that is true, try it another time, WIndows is, and will probably always stay, buggie, so install again and: good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ORC
ID: 1759452
If you are sure that win95 don't start even in safe mode, reinstall windows 95B



Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:tumnus100
ID: 1759453
I have installed or tried several times get the same error .tried different windows disk and still the same.the Only problem is before my (idiot)freind wiped the hard drive this O/S was installed.from this cd I know I did it.It seem to me like there is some thing disabled or enabled in the bios (novice opinion)that should not be or should be.is there some thing I'm over looking? I will post the error later full and uncut.
thanks for the help so. far keep the comments coming.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tumnus100
ID: 1759454
Adjusted points to 40
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1759455
Could you list Make and model of pc?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:moethecrow
ID: 1759456
In the BIOS is there a setting for PLUG N PLAY and is it disabled or enabled?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tumnus100
ID: 1759457
bios pnp enabled
this is a peice together system (new hardware)(and motherboard
manual that came with it only has jumper settings what a joke)
vx-pro chipset (vxpro-umc8670-2a5lah09c-00)
award PCI/ISA bios (2A5LAH09)
32meg edo dimm 60ns
amd k-6 200mhz
any more information needed just ask
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1759458
your bios's virus protection is disabled right?
plus the safe mode question asked before was not answered.:~)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 1759459
I would try disabling plug n play in your virus as a test and also like gward28 said
disable the virus protection in the bios too.

Curious- what OS did you have on there before ?

CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:tumnus100
ID: 1759460
the O/s that was on this computer was win95b off the same disk I'm useing now .the bios's virus protection is disabled.I will be working on this computer again today .and it won't even let me in through safemode I put all the points I have into this question will add more .ANYONE KNOW WERE I MIGHT FIND A MANUAL
FOR THIS BOARD WITH THE BIOS INFO ON IT?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tumnus100
ID: 1759461
PLEASE HELP ME ! PLEASE!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1759462
Have you tried resetting the bios to it's defalt settings yet?
Just incase try swapping out the ram and see if that helps.
one last thing pull all not-necassary cards(sound,modem,lan,ect.)
and you said you will be working on it today post anything here that might help us trouble shoot your problem.
:~)

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1759463
Haha! I found your Bios Upgrade....
http://www.pcchips.com/m537bios.html
check it out...make sure this meets all requirements of your system....I believe it does, but please verify it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:moethecrow
ID: 1759464
The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows 95
Microsoft Windows 98


SYMPTOMS
When you start Windows, you may receive the following error message:


   Error Loading Kernel. You must reinstall Windows.

After you receive this error message, Windows quits.


CAUSE
This error can occur if the Kernel32.dll file is missing or damaged.



RESOLUTION
To resolve this situation, extract a new copy of the Kernel32.dll file from your original Windows disks or CD-ROM. To do so, follow these steps:


Restart your computer. When you see the "Starting Windows 95" message, press the F8 key, and then choose Command Prompt Only from the Startup menu. If you are using Windows 98, restart your computer, press and hold down the CTRL key while your computer restarts until you see the Windows 98 Startup menu, and then choose Command Prompt Only.

Type the following commands, pressing ENTER after each line:


      cd\windows\system
      ren kernel32.dll kernel32.xxx

Extract a new copy of the Kernel32.dll file from your original Windows disks or CD-ROM to the Windows\System folder. For information about using the Extract tool, type "extract" (without quotation marks) at the command prompt, or see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:


      ARTICLE-ID: Q129605
      TITLE     : How to Extract Original Compressed Windows Files


Restart your computer.
 
Another thing is have you ran a thorough scandisk to detect if there any defects on the hard drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tumnus100
ID: 1759465
thank you very much for the comments keep the idea comming.
the error is -

Explorer caused an invalid page fault in module KERNEL32.DLL
at 0137:bff74259 .
Registers:
EAX=c0ff3d2c  CS=0137  EIP=bff74259  EFLGS=00010206
EBX=81585a80  SS=013f  ESP=0066fb5c  EBP=0066fb64
ECX=8157b068  DS=013f  ESI=815814b8  FS=1c9f
EDX=bffbfa00  ES=013f  EDI=815814b8  GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
08 74 f6 52 51 52 68 1d 00 2a 00 e8 6b d1 ff ff
Stack dump:
bff79741  8157ace0 0066fb88 bff8c344 8157ace0
81585a80  bff795a0 815814b8 bff79749 815814b8
00000001  8157ace0 bff87669 815814b8 00000000
00000005

thats the error double checked it. will try the suggestions above
hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1759466
do you have another hard drive you can hook up and try to install windows on?
If you do .does this error still happen?

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1759467
Why did your (idiot) friend wipe the hard drive? Was he also getting errors? Could be you have a hardware problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fworlduk
ID: 1759468
Try re-installing explorer if the kernel file has a problem with it.
Just use 'Extract'with the following line at the command prompt:

EXTRACT /A D:\WIN95\WIN95_02.CAB explorer.exe /L C:\PROGRAM FILES\INTERNET EXPLORER\

Make sure the file is called explorer.exe and change it above if it is not (maybe called iexplore).Also that it is situated as stated above. Again change the line above to the correct one.
I am assuming that the CDROM drive is 'D'

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 1759469
I know a lot of people are against it (for Win95 B and later) but did you
try installing the kernel32 update thats available from the Microsoft site?

CJ
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dambruso
ID: 1759470
There are a lot of programs that can damage the kernal32.dll.  I would like to know are you using any virus protection software besides the bios.  Also some start up files may cause problems.  If you recently removed any software, did you use the uninstaller or just trash it? some questionable software(Norton Anti-virus, Intranetware, groupwise,etc.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1759471
the ram could also cause this problem try swapping it out .
hope this helps :~)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcarlo
ID: 1759472
If your friend did a hack job cleaning out your hard drive, you may need to re-fdisk and format your drive (maybe also fdisk/mbr).  That will restore your hard drive to its factory fresh state, and you may not get the error anymore.

Regards,
Jeremy
0
 

Author Comment

by:tumnus100
ID: 1759473
hello thank you all for the comments its up and working now .
the bois or mainboard was having conflicts with the two types of ram he had EDO and SDram in the two dimm slots as soon as i took them out and just put one of them in it worked great .
gward28 if you would post an answer i will accept it
THANK YOU ALL VERY MUCH !
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gward28 earned 150 total points
ID: 1759474
im glad to be of help :~)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tumnus100
ID: 1759475
thank you very much !

sgenther im posting some points for your bios upgrade so plz
answer that question for your points !
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dukecurt
ID: 2152186
get a new kernel32.dll from original win 95,
go to dos prompt or msdos mode then type:
copy kernel32.dll x:\windows\system /v/y
where x is your boot drive oftenly c:
v is verify
y is yes
so that the new kernel32.dll will simply override the old version that is corrupted.
0