Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RAM

Posted on 1998-11-16
9
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
My RAM formerly had 4 Modulus, two with 8 MByte and two with 16 MByte, all EDO. My 16 MByte Moduls were on the first banks. Now I changed the 8 MByte Moduls into 32 MB Moduls, and put the new 32 MB moduls on the first banks, and the 16 MB moduls on the last banks. By restarting W95, my system hangs up while booting regular, but boots up on secure mode. I can't modify this. Then I put my old 16 MB moduls back on the first place, and then windows boots up fine. Can anybody tell me, WHY this happens? I use a Pentium 166 and the RAM is EDO-RAM. Just want to know it.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mkdjo
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:picolas
ID: 1012640
try putting the older ram first and that should do it slowest/oldest should always go first
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkdjo
ID: 1012641
Sorry picolas,
I have done this. My question is WHY this must be done. Thank you anyway.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:demarb
ID: 1012642
I have encountered a similar problem with HP 133 machines.  If I put anything larger than 16 MB chips in the first bank it would cause problems, but no problem in the second bank. With those HP's I later found out that some of their motherboards couldn't handle 32 MB chips in the first bank, only 16 MB or lower.  It could be a similar issue with your motherboard.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:KERRY111098
ID: 1012643
Check your motherboard documentation.
You can't always just put any combination of chips in
Some boards hvae specific combinations
Or as demarb mentioneed above your baord might not even support 32 meg SIMMS.
Also some boards have specific preferences to singe and double sided chips.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cgswiger
ID: 1012644
I would be very suspicious of your motherboard's capability. I recently purchased a 64MB DIMM and used it in conjunction with 16MB of EDO SIMMs. During memory test, at boot up, my system only showed 32MB. After my operating system came up, I accessed Control Panel/System and it showed only 32MB of RAM. I isolated the DIMM on the motherboard and it only showed 16MB! So, I returned the DIMM to the retailer for testing and they assured me it was operating at 64MB. They tested the module in a tester and placed in a PC. Both showed 64MB.

My MB is a PC Chips M520 with a BIOS dated in 1996. PC Chips is a Chinese OEM of MBs. Obviously there is a problem with my MB. I'm in the process of swapping it out with an Intel SE440BX-2 MB. I recommend you do a little research on your MB. Make sure it can handle the combinations you're trying. And, perhaps like my own experience, it may not actually do what it it says it will. If possible, have the memory tested.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jacobas
ID: 1012645
When you put in new RAM, some MotherBoards require you set it up inthe BIOS.  Enter the CMOS (Sometimes called Setup) when you first power up your computer, and check to see if your mb requires the Bios to be altered!
Jake
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1012646
I have recently read that Win95 doesn't know what to do with more than 64 meg of ram. I never had to prove this. A win98 upgrade will fix your problem.

Another problem could be caused by incompatabilty with different manufactures of ram. Normally this shows up by not working at all but there are many variations of problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkdjo
ID: 1012647
My mainboard manual allows all combinations of memory. But there is a little line, which tells that 64MB SIMM is still testing. The problem is the board. I think demarb was the first with the right answer. Please post it as an answer. And to everyone else, thank you very much for your help.
Martin

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
demarb earned 200 total points
ID: 1012648
See comment above.
0