Solved

DSL "modem"

Posted on 1998-11-16
7
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Has anybody used a DSL modem? If so how well does it work?
0
Comment
Question by:GLangan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1145511
My friend uses an ADSL modem, and gets 1Mbit to 2Mbit per second,
which is *VERY* fast.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GLangan
ID: 1145512
Otta
Does it interfere with reg phone line or reg phone line  interfere ADSL modem?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1145513
Not if a POTS splitter is installed, as is typical.
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1145514
> Does it interfere with reg phone line or reg phone line interfere ADSL modem?

Yes, it does interfere -- your "voice" traffic is carried
over the ADSL line, interspersed with the "data" traffic.
However, there is so much "band-width" available
that there is no degradation, so there are no "harmful" effects
from the interference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GLangan
ID: 1145515
Otta
Submit answer for points
Thank You
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1145516
"interspersed" seems to suggest that the voice and data signals are Time Division Multiplexed
Actually, it's Frequency Division Multiplexed, with voice below 4KHz, and data above 4KHz

(btw, depending on how far you are from the central office, you may not get 1.5Mbps, but if you can get it at all, you should have at least 384Kbps downstream
Upstream speed can be less since you're talkng about Asymmetric DSL)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 10 total points
ID: 1145517
> Submit answer for points.

Thanks!
0