Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP672C & Windows 95

Posted on 1998-11-16
16
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
A friend just gave me an HP DeskJet 672C that I'm trying to use.  It's about 1 - 1.5 years old, and he never had any trouble with it.  I have Windows 95 installed on my machine.  Everytime I restart my computer, I am no longer able to print.  I get an error message that says my printer and computer are no longer communicating.  When I troubleshoot - I find an error that says that file HPFMON08.dll is in use by another system.  I've hit ctrl alt del, and had nothing running other than the basics (findfile, Osa, systray, etc.)  When I try to delete HPFMON08.dll from the Windows system folder, I'm informed that Windows is using the file and I can't delete it.  The only thing that works is to remove the printer and files relating to it from my desktop, restart my computer, and reinstall the printer.  This isn't really a viable option, nor is leaving my computer on.  Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:Reid
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 2013285
Are you installing the latest drivers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reid
ID: 2013286
Ooh, I think so.  I have all of the software that came with the printer.  I'm using it and installing via "Add a Printer" in Windows.  Other than that, I really don't know.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 2013287
Check in your Bios for the option regarding your parrallel port and set it to ECP.

The printer needs 2 way comunication and it sounds like its not initialising. Its probably not responding to a wake call from win95.

Another way is to use the software that came with the printer to set it that the printer does not auto shut down or go into a powersaving mode.

Regards Netmage
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2013288
Besides Netmage's comment, check printer cable; it must be specially designed for bi-directional communication. If it's a "common" cable, then bi-dir. comm. will not take place. In that case, you may set port LPT1 (at BIOS setup) as SPP.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 2013289
Go to this site and download the latest drivers:
http://www.hp.com/cposupport/prodhome/dj672c.html
Try that and see how it works.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2013290
Have you tried starting Windows in "safe" mode,
and then deleting the file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reid
ID: 2013291
Ok, here we go.

I have no idea how to set my parallel port to ECP or SPP.

When I reinstall the printer from scratch - it works.  Wouldn't this rule out printer cable problems?

I will download the drivers, but why would they work and not the ones I have?  (I'm using the HP disks to install the printer)

I don't know anything about starting Windows in "safe" mode.

 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 2013292
There may be an issue with the drivers that came with the printer...Having the newest drivers is always a good start.
To start windows in safe mode you hit f8 when you see the Starting windows 95 line on boot. And you will more than likely have to set your paralell port to EPP this may be found in control panel under pots or some other type of bios accessing icon,it won't be a standard control panel icon.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2013293
> I have no idea how to set my parallel port to ECP or SPP.

Reboot.  Look for a message like:

   Press <DEL> to enter setup mode.

Press that key.

Look through the configuration-panels,
searching for one entry referring to the printer.
See if it allows you to change the value.

> I don't know anything about starting Windows in "safe" mode.

Reboot.
When you see the message "Starting Windows 95",
press the F8 key.
A menu will be displayed.
Select "safe" mode from that menu.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Reid
ID: 2013294
Here you can see how green I am ...  I downloaded the latest drivers from HP.  How do I install them?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 2013295
Forget that idea...I just checked the version of that driver...it is the same one that ships with the printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reid
ID: 2013296
Well, I just installed the drivers and it seems to be working.  I'll try a few reboots and see if it still works.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 2013297
Hmm...I'll laff if thats it...web site states those are the drivers that ship with it...unless the driver disks you had are corupted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reid
ID: 2013298
It seems to be working.  (The date on the disks *is* the same as the date on the stuff I just downloaded.)  But I've rebooted and shut off all power and the printer still works when I turn the computer on again.  So.....  

Thanks for the help.  How do I give you the points?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sgenther earned 400 total points
ID: 2013299
Go to this site and download the latest drivers:
http://www.hp.com/cposupport/prodhome/dj672c.html 
Glad it worked out for ya.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2013300
> How do I give you the points?

Invite 'netmage' or 'vikiing' or 'Otta' or 'sgenther',
whomever you mean when you write 'you',  :-)
to post a "proposed answer", and then "grade" the answer.




0