Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Outlook Web Access on Exchange 5.5

Posted on 1998-11-16
7
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
We are running Exchange 5.5 SP1, with IIS3 and Proxy server 2.0 on an NT4 BDC (SP3) We are able to setup the Outlook Web Access on our internal windows nt4 Workstation network. Now we want to set it up so that our staff can access it via the internet, and not neccessarily through OUR RAS server (IE can access anywhere in the world). We already host 8 websites but we are having great difficulty in making the outlok web access available externally.
We setup a new DNS A record and an IP address but cannot get it to work. Has anyone succeded in this what else can we try?
0
Comment
Question by:Bart van der Wee
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:achmed
ID: 1794791
I have had no real problems getting this to work (except for using it in conjunction with SSL). I assume that you have loaded the Active Server Component for Exchange AFTER you installed Exchange because you can connect through the local network. Correct?

So is the problem that you can connect to the Exchange server via a link but not through the IP address?

If you use the Management Console and set up a new IP address that connects to the C:\ExchSrvr\Webdata (Default.asp), you should be good to go.

Let me know if I missed something or assumed incorrectly.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Bart van der Wee
ID: 1794792

>I have had no real problems getting this to work (except for >using it in conjunction with SSL). I assume that you have >loaded the Active Server Component for Exchange AFTER you >installed Exchange because you can connect through the local >network. Correct?

Correct

>So is the problem that you can connect to the Exchange server >via a link but not through the IP address?

We cannot access the exchange component either way from off site. Only internally, using the default setup that exchange gives.

>If you use the Management Console and set up a new IP address >that connects to the C:\ExchSrvr\Webdata (Default.asp), you >should be good to go.

We have just removed IIS4 and IE401SP1 from all servers - too many hassles and too much down time :-(
We have successfully mounted other sites using IIS3 and suspect that there is something minor we have missed.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:achmed
ID: 1794793
I can agree with the comment about IIS4.

OK...let's see if I have this straight. You can connect to the Exchange server ASP page through a local client browser by typing in something like www.myeserver.com/Exchange. But this cannot be hit from outside your local network. You want to be able to load the ASP page by typing in something like mail.myeserver.com (both locally and off of the Internet). Am I correct so far?

When you say you have successfully mounted other sites are you refering to Exchage sites or Web sites?

I seem to remember something about IIS3 needing a patch to get ASP and Exchange 5.5 working together (but you say to can do it already locally...hmmm). Let me hunt a little, while you answer my above questions and I'll get back.

0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Bart van der Wee
ID: 1794794
We can access outlook by typing http://myIIS3server/exchange
what we want is something like http://exchange.mycompany.com or something similar.

The other webs are not exchange sorry, mainly frontpage.

I will also look into the possiblity of a prob with IIS3 ASP and Exchange 5.5 - nothing would surprise me these days!! ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
achmed earned 800 total points
ID: 1794795
Your going to love this answer:

Microsoft does not like to have the exchange directory be the IIS root. Here is Microsoft's KB article Q189653:

======================================================================
---------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
- Microsoft Exchange Active Server Components, version 5.0
- Microsoft Outlook Web Access, version 5.5
-------------------------------------------------------------------

SYMPTOMS
=======
When you use Microsoft Internet Information Server (IIS) version 3.0 with Microsoft Exchange Server version 5.0 or 5.5, and you are trying to open the Exchange Server 5.0 Active Server Pages or the Exchange Server 5.5 Outlook Web Access (OWA) pages, you may see the following errors message when using Microsoft Internet Explorer version 3.02:
    HTTP/1.0 403 access forbidden
And the following error message when using Microsoft Internet Explorer version 4.0:
    HTTP/1.0 invalid application name
Using IIS 4.0 with Exchange Server 5.5 and trying to open up the OWA pages may produce the following error message:
    Directory Listing Denied. The virtual directory does not allow contents to be listed.
 
CAUSE
=====

These errors will occur when the Exchange Server Virtual directory is set to be the IIS home directory.
 
The Exchange Active Server Components for Exchange Server 5.0 or the Outlook Web Access components for Exchange Server 5.5 are coded to use the /Exchange alias
 
WORKAROUND
==========
To work around this problem:
 
 - Do not use the Exchange Virtual Directory as an IIS home directory.
 - The Exchange Virtual Directory can be used as a virtual server.
 - Create a Default.htm file in the root of the IIS server to jump directly into the Exchange Virtual Directory. See sample below.
 << Begin HTML Sample >>
    <html>
 
   <head>
   <meta HTTP-EQUIV="refresh" CONTENT="5;
   url=http://YOURSERVERNAMEHERE/exchange">
   <title>Auto forward to another page</title>
   </head>
 
   <body>
 
   <p>This page will load the /EXCHANGE page after 5 seconds.
   </p>
   </body>
   </html>
 
<< End HTML Sample >>
 
======================================================================
Version           : WINDOWS:5.0,5.5
Platform          : WINDOWS
Issue type        : kbprb
=============================================================================
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 1998.


 

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Bart van der Wee
ID: 1794796
Thank you Achmed for prompt response. What can I say ... another quality Microsoft Product???? ;-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Temlock
ID: 2153026
If your OWA solution is delivering service on your private network, but not from the internet, it would seem to me that the issue may be at your firewall.  How have you implemented this?  Have you set up a conduit through your firewall and dedicated an external IP address? (for example, 198.80.145.120 on your outside firewall translates to your OWA server's internal address) or have you set up your OWA server in your DMZ (actually hanging on the internet).  If the OWA server is in your DMZ, what method of passthrough are you using to access your actual Exchange server?
0