Solved

Make Form Size Of Bitmap

Posted on 1998-11-16
9
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
I want to make a form the size of a bitmap.  I don't want to see the form status bar up top and no part of the form around this bitmap.  The bitmap is not a rectangle so I do not know how to accomplish this...
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelB98
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
Comment Utility
Check this article, it might come handy to you...
http://www.delumpa.com/tips/forms/forms4.htm
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
Comment Utility
hi michael,

 or use this http://www.lawrenz.com/coolform/index.htm

blackmans tip is also real handy. A must-read article when you want to do the stuff you want. But pitty, it doesn't explains how to give your form the curves of your bitmap. This component does everything you need (it is free).

regards, Zif.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MichaelB082598
Comment Utility
I have decided my problem is a little different now that I got into it.  I have found a way to get my bitmap on the screen, but I need the form to be resizable.  It is easy to have the form resizeable if I have a form caption bar, but I do not want the bar up top.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:delphiexpert
Comment Utility
Here's a couple of lines of code that'll remove the bar from the top:

SetWindowLong( Handle, GWL_STYLE,
GetWindowLong( Handle, GWL_STYLE ) and not WS_CAPTION );
ClientHeight := Height;

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
Comment Utility
why don't you make the form invisible ?
this way, only the image will be visible.

bryan

0
 

Author Comment

by:MichaelB98
Comment Utility
That doesn't allow me to still resize the window...
0
 

Author Comment

by:MichaelB98
Comment Utility
DelphiExpert, Re-answer the question and I will accept it.  It works...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
delphiexpert earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Here's a couple of lines of code that'll remove the bar from the top:

       SetWindowLong( Handle, GWL_STYLE,
       GetWindowLong( Handle, GWL_STYLE ) and not WS_CAPTION );
       ClientHeight := Height;
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
Comment Utility
you can also do

Form1.BorderStyle:= bsNone

to  remove the bar from the top.

bryan

0