Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows 98

Posted on 1998-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I lost my startup on windows 98. My startup disk did not work. I installed windows 98 again thinking that this would fix my startup problem.  I now have two versions on my computer, "windows" the factory install and "windows.000" the version I installed.  Now my sound card, modem, ms word, does not work.  I have tried to uninstall windows.000 and I am told that I can not uninstall it.  What can I do to remove windows.000? Everthin I read tells me that I can not remove windows.000 from my system.
0
Comment
Question by:supofele
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:supofele
ID: 1647667
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
scotphil earned 400 total points
ID: 1647668
By default.....windows installs into (C:\Windows)......any futher attempts to install another session of windows results in a default of (C:\Windows.000) any further installation result in a progressive directory scheme (i.e. Windows.001, Windows.002, etc).....Installing Windows the second time made your Windows.000 directory the current default directory for the operating system....that is why you cannot remove it (files are currently open...). the reason your application do not work is simple....they are registered to the original installation of windows (not your current installation (Windows.000)). You can reinstall your application's (into the same destination directory to save space) and be back in business......this is however a messy solution......you could probably delete your C:\windows directory and sub-directorys since they are no longer used by the current operating system....in the future use the CUSTOM option during installation this will allow you to specify the destination directory for your install instead of utilizing "the whim of windows"

Regards
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:czpczp
ID: 1647669
scotphil -- doing the "typical" installation DOES ask you for the destination directory -- apparently supofele overlooked the destination directory question (which you CAN change -- I installed Win98 many times)  It's definitely (and unfortunately) in his best interest to start from scratch -- scotphil needs to reformat his harddrive and start from scratch -- sorry to say!!

I dealt with this several months ago where someone did this and I tried everything under the sun to correct it -- but, I can't see how with two independent versions of Win9x on you system.

supofele - doing this will save you down time 'cause you're not going solve this -- (even if you did find some quirky way of getting Windows to work, you'll find many problems with other app's...at the very least).

Good Luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:supofele
ID: 1647670
Thanks for your help.
0