Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

USR Winmodem X2 Voice connection slow to AOL

Posted on 1998-11-16
8
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I've read some of the threads here.  Here's what I've done:
Upgraded modem to V.90 using latest file.
Put in (and taken out)suggested (by Dell) init string
Unhooked everything! used direct line to phone line.
Reset dial-up adapter
Reloaded AOL
All of these things were done as a Dr. would do a diagnosis, so the order here may be incorrect, but what I'm trying to say is 'been there, done that'.  My older computer connects at least at 28.8.  I never get more than 24000 bps on the new one.  Please can someone help me?!!  Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:whatever4
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1145518
Try connecting to a different modem-server.
For example, look at http://WWW.IBM.NET
for a list of dial-up telephone-numbers throughout
most countries in the world.
Get HyperTerminal to "dial" IBM's modem-server,
and see if you get a "better" connection-speed.

Within HyperTerminal, use 'AT&F1' to initialize any USR modem.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
razer earned 200 total points
ID: 1145519
thear is a lot of people using AOL if you want to go faster get a local server
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1145520
Good try, RAZER, but not correct.
The '24000' is the maximum-speed between the user's modem
and AOL's modem-pool.  Whenever AOL's modem has bytes to send,
they are sent at this speed -- like a baseball pitcher
throwing fastballs -- you only get 2 or 3 per minute,
but when they do arrive, they move quickly.
Since a modern modem is capable of 28800 or 31200 or 33600,
why is WHATEVER4 only getting 24000 ?
Answer: the low-quality of the copper-wires between
his/her home and the telephone-exchange (where the signal
is converted from "analogue" to "digital", and then is sent
to AOL's modem-server).


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1145521
Otta,
Then why would the other computer's modem connect at 28.8?
(I'm assuming the use of the same phone line and ISP.)
Sounds like a faulty driver to me.
Ralph
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1145522
Modems often limit rates on analog phone lines because there is noise on the lines.  This noise will vary from day to day. At my last house I rarely got 28,000 let alone 56K.  The modem may be able to go much faster than the quality of your phone lines permits.  Two different modems may set that theshold slightly differently.  24K is not a usual standard modem maximum desgn limit rate,  It sure sounds like one that was chosen when your modem backed off of a higher rate.  

A call to your phone company may help.  They might not respond to a modem speed complaint as much as to a complaint about audible noise or both the noise and modem connect speed.  It is worth a call, at any rate.

I don't see how a driver would have this effect, but you never know with drivers.  My winmodem connected at 28.8 fine until I upgraded it.  BTW, AOL sucks in a lot of ways, but I don't think they have 24K modems.

rosefire
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1145523
Have you tried USR's line test?
See the following for info:
http://www.3com.com/56k/need4_56k/linetest.html
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1145524
BTW:
If the current proposed answer hasn't solved your problem, I suggest you re-open the question.  You don't need to grade any answer until the problem has been solved to your satisfaction.  If you grade it, the question will then be closed, and your points awarded to the person you grade.
Ralph
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1145525
> Then why would the other computer's modem connect at 28.8?
> (I'm assuming the use of the same phone line and ISP.)

See:  http://WWW.56K.COM
for the "Troubleshooting Guide"
for why one doesn't get 'high' speeds despite having a X2/K56/V.90 modem.

0