Solved

trouble booting / mouse not detected

Posted on 1998-11-16
15
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I took off my case to try and detect a weird sound from computer. located the sound which was my cd-r . When I went to start up my computer though windows gives me this message "windows did not detect a mouse attached to the computer you can safely attach a mouse now to a ps/2 port.  to attach a ps/2 mouse port you must list turn off computer first. Problem is at this stage I cannot turn off my computer by normal mean It freeze on the this screen. I have started in safe mode  and I am able to use my mouse.  In the device manager I a cannot locate and obvious problems.  It does say that device status is not available when windows is in safe mode. Under resources it says this device isnt using any  resources becauses it is not currently enabled or has problem  but it also say the same thing under other devices ie adapters and other ports.
I was thinking it was a driver problem but not sure. How do  I fix this problem . I am not able to do anything on my computer right now expect start in safe mode. I have a HP pavilion 7420 series pentium 200  128megs of ram use windows 95 . One other thing before all this happened and before shutting down the first time windows warned me that I was using 90% of my cpu resources and told me to close some applications , I know I wasnt using that much not sure what was up with that ? any ideas?
thanks
RV
0
Comment
Question by:rigell
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:razer
ID: 1012662
try to reinstall it to preset defalts
0
 

Author Comment

by:rigell
ID: 1012663
how do I reinstall / do i have to unistall  in safe mode and will it let me.  right now im on my works computer / not able to use my own except for safe mode
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1012664
In safe mode just remove the mouse altogether, win95 should redetect and reinstall when you start the machine back up. What exactly do you mean when you say the cd-r was making a wierd sound? If it was just a vibration, it may be nothing much, but if it was something else the drive may be failing or have a short. If it continues, my advice would be to disconnect the cd-r and see if your other problems go away. If not, could be time to reinstall win95.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rigell
ID: 1012665
to remove the mouse do I do it in the control panel or in the device manager?  I think the cd-r was failing ,was making a grinding sound so I removed it.  I havent thought of uninstalling the mouse i'll try that , if that doesnt work what other things do you think could be the problem. I have to come up with solution here at work because when I get home I wont have acess to experts exchange so any other ideas would help
0
 

Author Comment

by:rigell
ID: 1012666
How do I remove the mouse in safe mode?  I tried disabling it in  device manager but that didnt work .
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gward28 earned 100 total points
ID: 1012667
this sounds like your ps/2 mouse port is diabled in your cmos setup (bios). go into you cmos setup in advanced settins or bios features setup and make sure the ps/2 mouse port is enabled.
:~) hope this helps
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1012668
sorry about the typeos it late I'm tired:~)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rigell
ID: 1012669
ok tried removing it in my  device manager reboot and still not detecting the mouse? how do i get into cmos?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1012670
when your system is doing the ram check it should say hit delete
(or another key such as f1)to enter setup.:~)  


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1012671
remember this is right after you turn the computer on if windows starts to boot you have gone to far.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ryjel
ID: 1012672
ok im back on my own computer now still not sure what the problem was but now my computer is extremely slow.  Under safe mode in the performance tab it said my drive were in ms dos compatibilty mode and the that my computer would be slow .  How do I fix that now ? will add 50 more points
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1012673
NORMALY  you would post a new question for this (just incase two
different experts answer the different parts of the question )
also if your not willing to reinstall the O\S this second part of this question can be very difficult
which drive ?(has the mode paging problem)
(on the new question)
:~)
did you get into the cmos setup on the first question?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ryjel
ID: 1012674
no never got into cmos wasnt sure how to. Not really sure how the mouse problem resloved itself wish I new. I posted a new question on ms dos compatibilty mode hope you have a tip
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1012675
oh the mouse problem is solved :~)
I must have missed that.
Im going to look at the new question right now :~)

BTW what do you want to do with this question?
    and whats up with the two names?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gkholod
ID: 1012676
Your PC is very slow because you probably use 16-bit cd-rom driver loaded in config.sys or autoexec.bat or you don't have updated driver for ide controller
0