Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

To access .XLS by MFC

Posted on 1998-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
650 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
How can I create and access the .xls(MicrosoftExcel) file
by MFC?
Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:liufeng
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:gspk
ID: 1324806
Use OleAutomation ...
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Hui earned 150 total points
ID: 1324807
MFC does not have any classes that will do this. I would recommend you take a look at the book Microsoft Excel 97 Developer's Kit which has a thorough discussion on the file format.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:V245
ID: 1324808
I'm late a little because I had to check some idea.
If you don't like OleAutomation ( I'm not familiar  with it :-( ) you can choose another way to solve your task. I mean using ODBC. I used it once to solve a similar task. I don't know a 'beautiful' way to create .xls file by means ODBC so I used the following (as far as I recall):
1) I kept a dummy file created by MS Excel and made it's copies whenewer they were necessary.
2) I used CDatabase::ExecuteSQL to make necessary worksheets in the new dummy files.
3) After that I used CRecordset to work with new worksheets.  

MFC doesn't have means to create .xls files but it sure has means to access them. ;-)

I hope it will be usefull.
0