?
Solved

Wait States On WebPage,

Posted on 1998-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I've seen some pages, Such as www.frag.com
that have a somewhat wait state on there page,  Ok I go to the page, the page loads, images , text, etc, you don't see any of this it's all in the backround.  But after a few seconds the page appears and your able to see everything, now how did they do this, usually when you go to a web page, you see images loading, and everything else, yet this page loads after a few seconds and everthing appears after everything is done?, anyone know the code for this?
0
Comment
Question by:infiniteloop
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aioudine
ID: 1839793
It's not a trik just a bad design
To do this
place page inside <table> and forgot add WIDTH and HEIGHT attributes for images

ie
<HTML>
<TITLE>just a title <TITLE>
<BODY>
<TABLE><TR><TD>
text, images without attributes
plase here big image and try to load file from floppy
</TD></TR></table>
<BODY>



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:infiniteloop
ID: 1839794
NO i'm sorry but i think there really is code to enable a wait state on a web page, and no i doubt it's a table being loaded in, there are many other pages that have this feature,

I think it's a .CGI script or something but I don't know enough about this to comment on it
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chrisbolt
ID: 1839795
aioudine is right, the browser cannot display the page until it has enough information to format the table (except in IE4 or above, but it still needs enough info to start displaying it).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PBall
ID: 1839796
1. wrapping content in <table> tag is definitely one way to do it.
2. another way (in ASP anyhow) maybe is to set response.buffer to on, that way, it will buffer all the HTML output on the server and when you do response.flush, it will send the page. (maybe not)
3. I went to www.frag.com.  It builds the page regularly?  I am able to see parts of the things appears over time (not at once).
4. Use DHTML (draw everything in a hidden DIV/Layer) and when the page is finally loaded, unhide the layer/div.
5. hmm...can't think of anything else.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jbarta earned 100 total points
ID: 1839797
You can use JavaScript to preload images. As was mentioned
in other responses, you can omit height and width attributes
from IMG tags and place your page in one big bad table.
All of these will help make your page "pop" into place.

CGI can only determine how the data is sent to a browser.
It's the browser that determines how to render it. By taking
advantage of the way a browser works you can achieve this
"wait state" effect.

0