Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NT3.51 WS to NT4.0 Server Problem

Posted on 1998-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When trying to connect an NT3.51 workstation to an NT4.0 Server I can ping the server from the workstation, but can't connect to the server neither via explorer nor throuh the connect function. The TCP/IP name or the DNS name of the server can not be seen by the explorer, however it can be pinged.
0
Comment
Question by:danaweb
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 300 total points
ID: 1794816
Test the following
- Make sure that Netbios is enabled.
- Install WINS on the server.
- Make sure that the server has the Master Browser property set to Yes.
- Make sure that the Object Browser is active on both machines.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1794817
Try using an lmhosts file by doing the following
create a text file in the following location and call it lmhosts with no extension
C:\WINNT\system32\drivers\etc
substitute the directory name for where your nt is installed

192.168.103.150 MYSERVER #PRE#DOM:MYDOMAIN

Have you gone into server manager and added the win 3.51 server in nt 4.0?  This also maybe the trick.

Substitute names for your server and domain, I think this may solve your problem and allow you to connect to the server, you will need to reboot the server once you create the file and place it in the etc folder.

LMHOSTS File Format

The LMHOSTS FILE FORMAT is used to standardize mappings between Windows NT NetBIOS names and IP addresses. The LMHOSTS file format is compatible with the file syntax used for name resolution by LAN Manager.

NOTE: Comments in the LMHOSTS file are preceded by the '#' character. If the first several characters following the '#' character match one of the keywords in the following example, a special command is executed.

The following sample LMHOSTS file is provided by Windows NT Server for reference, and is located in the \%SYSTEMROOT%\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\ETC directory:

# Copyright (c) 1993-1995 Microsoft Corp.
#
# This is a sample LMHOSTS file used by the Microsoft TCP/IP for Windows
# NT.
#
# This file contains the mappings of IP addresses to NT computer names
# (NetBIOS) names. Each entry should be kept on an individual line.
# The IP address should be placed in the first column followed by the
# corresponding computername. The address and the computer name
# should be separated by at least one space or tab. The '#' character
# is generally used to denote the start of a comment (see the exceptions
# below).
#
# This file is compatible with Microsoft LAN Manager 2.x TCP/IP LMHOSTS
# files and offers the following extensions:
#
# #PRE
# #DOM:<domain>
# #INCLUDE <filename>
# #BEGIN_ALTERNATE
# #END_ALTERNATE
# \0xnn (non-printing character support)
#
# Following any entry in the file with the characters '#PRE' will cause
# the entry to be preloaded into the name cache. By default, entries are
# not preloaded, but are parsed only after dynamic name resolution fails.
#
# Following an entry with the '#DOM:<domain>' tag will associate the
# entry with the domain specified by <domain>. This affects how the
# browser and logon services behave in TCP/IP environments. To preload
# the host name associated with #DOM entry, it is necessary to also add a
# #PRE to the line. The <domain> is always preloaded although it will not
# be shown when the name cache is viewed.
#
# Specifying '#INCLUDE <filename>' will force the RFC NetBIOS (NBT)
# software to seek the specified <filename> and parse it as if it were
# local. <filename> is generally a UNC-based name, allowing a
# centralized LMHOSTS file to be maintained on a server.
# It is ALWAYS necessary to provide a mapping for the IP address of the
# server prior to the #INCLUDE. This mapping must use the #PRE directive.
# In addition the share 'public' in the example below must be in the
# LanManServer list of 'NullSessionShares' in order for client machines to
# be able to read the LMHOSTS file successfully. This key is under
# \machine\system\currentcontrolset\services\lanmanserver\parameters\nullsessionshares
# in the registry. Simply add 'public' to the list found there.
#
# The #BEGIN_ and #END_ALTERNATE keywords allow multiple #INCLUDE
# statements to be grouped together. Any single successful include
# will cause the group to succeed.
#
# Finally, non-printing characters can be embedded in mappings by
# first surrounding the NetBIOS name in quotations, then using the
# \0xnn notation to specify a hex value for a non-printing character.
#
# The following example illustrates all of these extensions:
#
# 102.54.94.97 rhino #PRE #DOM:networking #net group's DC
# 102.54.94.102 'appname \0x14' #special app server
# 102.54.94.123 popular #PRE #source server
# 102.54.94.117 localsrv #PRE #needed for the include
#
# #BEGIN_ALTERNATE
# #INCLUDE \\localsrv\public\lmhosts
# #INCLUDE \\rhino\public\lmhosts
# #END_ALTERNATE
#
# In the above example, the 'appname' server contains a special
# character in its name, the 'popular' and 'localsrv' server names are
# preloaded, and the 'rhino' server name is specified so it can be used
# to later #INCLUDE a centrally maintained LMHOSTS file if the 'localsrv'
# system is unavailable.
#
# Note that the whole file is parsed including comments on each lookup,
# so keeping the number of comments to a minimum will improve performance.
# Therefore it is not advisable to simply add LMHOSTS file entries onto the
# end of this file.

0