Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Web Application question

Posted on 1998-11-17
6
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I am developing a web application that enables users to log on to a page and record their location.  Very much like a diary.  This data will be shown to all users who view the page.  There will be many users on a page.

I have access to a unix server or a pc shared drive.  What is the easiest method to use.

I have thought about, Java, ActiveX, Perl.  I realise there has to be some type of database used. Has anyone got any suggestions ?

I also need the database to generate a web page on the fly.

Any clues.

Lee
0
Comment
Question by:lee_jd
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1856414
ASP has "Application-"variables which are identical to all current users of the application. You need Windows NT & IIS to use ASP.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aahzman
ID: 1856415
I haven't had any experience with ASPs so could not comment on them, but what you are wanting to do could very easily be done with Perl (or C).  You could use the built in routines to use Unix databases and query them with SQL, or you could store the information in flat-file databases (just a pure text file).

It shouldn't be too much of a task to program what you are wanting, and it's very easy to produce dynamic pages with Perl (the program would give out the information after readin it from a database, as opposed to the database generating the pages...)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lee_jd
ID: 1856416
I've can do c better than perl, how does c work on a server, is it just compiled as norm and executed from the web page with parameters passed to it ?

Also, if it is a flat file, i.e. not a database I will get problems when more than one person tries to alter the file, I'm guessing I'll have to use a database.  Do you know of any libraries that will assist me.

Lee
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
aahzman earned 400 total points
ID: 1856417
If you wanted to code your program in C then you would just compile it as normal and send a call to that executed program.  I have an example of a CGI program written in C if you'd like it, though I think it'd be best if you emailed me for this as it's a little long to post here.  If you know some Perl though I really would recommend using it - the string manipulations, searches and so on are so much easier to use and implement than in C.

Providing you lock the file when updating it using whatever library routine is appropriate for the programming language you use (eg, flock()), then you shouldn't get any problems when updating the flat-file database.  This has worked for me in the past.

It might be worth your while checking out this site:

    http://www.cgi-resources.com/

because there might already be a script you can use and modify.

Hope this helps you out.

Andy

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aahzman
ID: 1856418
Forgot to include my email...  Which is:  aahz@writeme.com
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lee_jd
ID: 1856419
Many thanks,

Could you mail be that cgi prog to : lee@mula.demon.co.uk

Regards,

Lee
0