Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

remote printer NOT accepting request...

Posted on 1998-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
2,301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
lpstat -a gives:
hp4mv not accepting requests since Fri Nov 13 15:27:58 WET 1998 - new destination
Can someone help me to fix the problem ??

infos=
platform: Solaris 2.5.1
printers: hp4mv & qmscolor via TCP/IP network (printers have
their own IP addresses)
lpstat -t  =>
scheduler is running
system default destination: hp4mv
device for hp4mv: /dev/null
device for qmscolor: /dev/null
hp4mv not accepting requests since Fri Nov 13 15:27:58 WET 1998 -
        new destination
qmscolor not accepting requests since Fri Nov 13 15:27:58 WET 1998 -
        new destination
printer hp4mv is idle. enabled since Tue Nov 17 10:42:00 WET 1998. available.
printer qmscolor is idle. enabled since Tue Nov 17 10:42:00 WET 1998. available.
--------------------
lpsystem -l =>
System:                     +
Type:                       s5
Connection timeout:         never
Retry failed connections:   after 10 minutes
Comment:                    Allow all connections
0
Comment
Question by:mowat
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
frederico earned 300 total points
ID: 1812352
accept qmscolor hp4mv
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fredfan
ID: 1812353
Dear mowat,

How does your printer's IP be assigned ? Probably thru Netport. Anyway do the following :
- cancel all jobs sent to the printer (empty the queues)
- disable and enable the printer.
- restart the scheduler (stop and start)
- reset (off and on) the Netport , resend again to the printer from your UNIX server.

Tell me the result
0
 

Author Comment

by:mowat
ID: 1812354
Right, accept, turn the printers from Not accepting to accepting...
but now when i try to print a postscript document on hp4mv (postscript printer) i have :
UX:lp: ERROR: There is no filter to convert the file content.
      TO FIX: Use the lpstat -p -l command to find a
              printer that can handle the file type
              directly, or consult with your system
              administrator.
and
lpstat -p -l =>
printer hp4mv is idle. enabled since Wed Nov 18 09:48:52 WET 1998. available.
        Form mounted:
        Content types: simple
        Printer types: unknown
        Description:
        Connection: direct
        Interface: /usr/lib/lp/model/standard
        On fault: write to root once
        After fault: continue
        Users allowed:
                (all)
        Forms allowed:
                (none)
        Banner required
        Character sets:
                (none)
        Default pitch:
        Default page size:
        Default port settings:
--------------
the problem may be that printers devices are /dev/null
if a do a "lpadmin -p hp4mv -s hp4mv"
after adding "hp4mv:x:-:bsd:-:n:n:-:-:" in /etc/lp/Systems
then in lpstat -t the line device for hp4mv: /dev/null
changes to system for hp4mv: hp4mv
info:
The IP number of hp4mv is define in /etc/hosts
then lpstat -t says:
scheduler is running
system default destination: hp4mv
system for hp4mv: hp4mv
hp4mv accepting requests since Tue Nov 17 15:57:27 WET 1998
printer hp4mv faulted. enabled since Wed Nov 18 09:48:52 WET 1998. available.
        system not responding


0