Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to connect ORACLE and unix

Posted on 1998-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
please tell me how to create file that is the search result of
sql(oracle) in shell.
and how to use awk and sed to reedit it ??

thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:alcatelld
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:alcatelld
ID: 2007905
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:seedy
ID: 2007906
Use the SQL*Plus commands
spool <filename>  - to start spooling
spool off  - to stop spooling.
Use this file with awk and sed!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
braveheart earned 100 total points
ID: 2007907
Then see the man pages for nawk because they are far more understandable than those for awk. The sed man pages are not too helpful so why not visit the seder's grab bag at http://www.wollery.demon.co.uk/. nawk is likely to be more use for table output, though.
0