Solved

Direct Connect to NT

Posted on 1998-11-17
10
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have direct cable connect software for win98 installed, but need to use on NT to establish the connection
0
Comment
Question by:rsellis
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1647674
Did somebody say something ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1647675
Sorry, can you post up some more details please ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1647676
And I thought I was a wise ass! :P
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsellis
ID: 1647677
I have direct cable connect software set-up on my laptop, but NT does not have the same software.  I set-up RAS for direct connect but when I try to establish the link, my laptop says it can't find the other end.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1647678
What software are you using on Win 98 ?
Is this something along the lines of LapLink (ie over a COM cable) ?
Are you using modems ?
There should be no problems setting NT up as a RAS server and dialing up from a remote Win 98 machine with DUN ?
I'm still not sure what you're trying to do !

Tim
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:rsellis
ID: 1647679
The direct cable connection software has been around since win3.1.  It allows you to connect a serial null modem cable between two pc's and then read the host drives.  According to the documentation, it will also provide network access if the host pc is on a network.  Windows98 comes with the software installed on laptops but is optional for desktops.  The documentation in Win98 does not indicate how to link to a WinNT system or if there is anything special required.

I am not using a modem, and no other software is required on the win98 side.  Windows NT 4.0 does not provide the direct cable connection software (that I can find) except as a component of RAS.  My win98 system did not recognize the RAS on winnt.  I am trying to determine how the two pc can now talk, short of adding a network card.

I don't know what else that I can tell you.

Rick

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
naharri earned 100 total points
ID: 1647680
The following can be found in Microsoft's Knowledge Base, Article ID #Q142065, Connecting Windows NT to Windows 95 with a Null Modem Cable.  It should work the same for Windows 98.  If it helps, let me know and I'll post as an answer.


SUMMARY
=======
 
If you do not have network adapters, you can use a null-modem (serial)
cable to connect a Windows 95 computer to a Windows NT computer. There are
two ways to configure this connection:
 
 - Windows NT is the host and Windows 95 is the guest
 
   -or-
 
 - Windows 95 is the host and Windows NT is the guest
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
Windows NT is the Host and Windows 95 is the Guest
--------------------------------------------------
 
If you use Windows NT as the server, start the RAS Server Service on the
Windows NT computer and make sure the user who is connecting has RAS Dial-
in permissions. The Windows 95 guest should connect using the Direct Cable
Connect utility and should have their serial adapter configured for the
same speed connection as the Windows NT computer.
 
Windows 95 is the Host and Windows NT is the Guest
--------------------------------------------------
 
If you use a Windows 95 computer as the server, configure the Windows NT
computer with a Phonebook entry that uses the null modem 19200 speed (or
whatever speed is set on the Windows 95 computer) and dial the Windows 95
computer.
 
Notes
-----
 
Windows NT 4.0:
 
The serial cable device is installed/configured in the Modem utility in
Control Panel and is listed under Standard Modem Types as "Dial-Up
Networking Serial Cable between 2 PCs."
 
Windows NT 3.5x:
 
The serial cable device is installed/configured in the Remote Access Setup
and is listed as Null Modem 9600, Null Modem 19200, or Null Modem 38400.
 
Windows 95:
 
The serial cable device is configured in the System utility in Control
Panel. Click the Device Manager tab, double-click Modems, and then double-
click Serial Cable On ComX (where 'x' is the COM port where your cable is
attached.) Make sure the speed set here matches the speed of the Windows
NT serial connection. The client (guest) and server (host) must be the
same
for the serial connection to work properly.
 
For additional information on null-modem (serial) cables, such as the
proper pin-out configuration to work with the setups above, please see
the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
   ARTICLE-ID: Q142324
   TITLE     : Cables That Are Compatible with Direct Cable Connection
 

0
 

Expert Comment

by:naharri
ID: 1647681
sorry, I meant to post that last one as a comment.  Oops.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1647682
Looks like Naharri beat me to it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsellis
ID: 1647683
The answer appears to be the correct way to perform this operation.  I tried to set-it up and in the procedure lost both my com ports on my Dell Windows NT box.  I can't even use it for e-mail.  The Dell technician tried for an hour on the phone to correct the problem but was unable to.  I'll have to take the system into the shop.
0