Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wrong colors

Posted on 1998-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I'm running a Siemens 166Mhz with
1024x768 and 65k colors. The problem is
that the colors are ok in win/os2 but
in os2 the colors are warped. If i
chanfet to 256 colors it's ok in os2
but not in win/os2. Any suggestions??
0
Comment
Question by:maslow
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lweinmunson earned 600 total points
ID: 1805976
If you are content to run you WINOS/2 sessions in full screen mode you can install the regular Windows video drivers.  OS/2 does not like more than 256 colors under PM for some strange reson.  Place the video driver in the os2\mdos\winos2\system directory and edit the system.ini file to change the driver name.  OS/2 should handle this just like video output from any other dos application (doom, doom2).  If this doesn't work then you can alwyas edit the system.ini file back to the original OS/2 driver.  You will sometimes experiance video corruption when switching between a full screen WINOS/2 session and PM.  If this happes open a full screen dos session and switch back to PM.  That should clear it up in most cases.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maslow
ID: 1805977
1. I don't run win/os2 in full screen mode.
2. The problem is that it's the colors in os2, e.g. netscape
2.02, that is warped.
Maybe i didn't understand the answer but please illuminate me...
0
 

Author Comment

by:maslow
ID: 1805978
Addition: When I change to 256 colors, it
looks allright in os2 but in win/os2 is
warped in the same way as os2 when I had
65k colors...

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1805979
Maslow,
  Have you tried reinstalling the drivers ?
  What video card do you have ?
  If you get it right under OS/2 first, with 65K colours, then it shouldn't be a problem getting WinOS/2 to work.
  There are only 2 display drivers under Win OS/2 in WIN.INI under [boot] display.drv= (full screen) and sdisplay.drv (seamless mode).
  They shouldn't be the same !!
  If you want 256 colours under OS/2, then you can manually change WIN.INI (back it up first!) to point to the driver you want - a generic svga256 colour one should work OK.

Tim
0
 

Author Comment

by:maslow
ID: 1805980
ok, i'll reinstall the drivers first.
0