Solved

what software for web-graphics (buttons)

Posted on 1998-11-17
14
198 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I need to buy software for web-graphics espacially buttons. Could anyone please recommend me something? Are there any demos available? What about i.e. Xara Web?
0
Comment
Question by:Tesla
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1113211
Adobe Image styler just release has AWESOME javascripting and such built-in for the "mouseover" stuff. http://www.adobe.com

Personally, I just use Paint Shop Pro http://www.jasc.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tesla
ID: 1113212
Hi MasseyM,

I know PSP, but I was looking for some kind of specialized tool. I heard about tools that are designed exactly for that purpose but i don't remember the names (one was I think Xara).
What I'm asking for is some information on what's available (and with which features)?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1113213
did you look @ Image Styler?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Tesla
ID: 1113214
nope - please tell me more...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:3DMAX
ID: 1113215
go to downloads.com and search for a trial version (they have lots!)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ketdesign
ID: 1113216
I highly recommend Painter 5 from  Fractal Design. The bevel tool is amazing. You are not restricted to basic shapes. The vector tools, while limited, allow you to create any shape and apply a bevel. This includes cutting holes into the shape. I have used this for 3-d backgrounds for the left nav area and also for headers. Fractal has a new version that they say will do rollover programing for you, but I haven't looked at it.

Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tesla
ID: 1113217
sorry 3dmax - that's not what i was asking for

ketdesign: I worked with Painter 3.1 - maybe it's "oversized" for some lousy little buttons? Have you worked with (don't know the exact name) Xara Web?


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1113218
Let me put a word, Tesla:

   ¿Are you from USA?; I find very funny to hear an expression like " 'lousy' buttons", something which I though only we (Argentina, and other south-american countries) used... :) :)

0
 

Author Comment

by:Tesla
ID: 1113219
Hi vikiing,

actually I'm from Germany where this expression is very common too. Maybe because I'm not looking like a typical german...  ;-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ketdesign
ID: 1113220
I am using Painter for much more than just the beveling. So yes it may be huge for that. I would check into paintshop plugin support on smaller graphics packages. Then you could use Alien Skins package.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1113221
Image styler is a program that adobe just released in which you create your buttons, then you can add "actions" to them.  it will create the a new button for each action.  mouseUp, Over, Down, no mouse.  So, you can create the button, chenge action, make a change in the button, change action again, make another change.  Then publish the image.  You will get 3 images and the Javascript code to make the buttons work.

Pretty nifty program.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
artlantis earned 30 total points
ID: 1113222
1cool Button.
This program is perfect for buuton making. Has mouse over/click effects and many more...
There is atrial version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tesla
ID: 1113223
Maybe I'm wrong but it seems to me as 1 cool cutton is for Java-buttons only - and that's not what I'm looking for - I don't need any effects, I just need a little program that helps me creating buttons - nothing else...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1113224
0