Solved

upgrade problems

Posted on 1998-11-17
8
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi. recently had a new cpu and motherboard installed at a small computor shop. They installed a asus p5-a motherboard and a cyrixpr233 chip. Every so often it would not boot up and sometimes i would get a "system boot error" put in boot disk and retry. I would just con-alt-del and windows would come up. This would happen maybe 105 of the time. took it back and they changed jumpers. same problem. Took back again and they put in new board and chip. same problem. took back again and they siad the chip was bad and replaced with a new cyrix m 11 300mgz. SAME problem. They are stumped. It seems that everytime I take it home and plug in the monitor I get this problem. could it possibly be the video card causing these problems? Any ideas, I'm very discouraged. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mjmcinerney
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mjmcinerney
ID: 1129193
sorry. I typed ot happened 105 of the time. it should have been 10% of the time. Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1129194
Did you try to replace ide cables or hard disk ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 1129195
It must be something that has not been changed. I would guess its the graphics card or ram. It could also possibily be the hard disk, though this is less likely. Have you noticed any pattern to when it will not boot? For Instance does it always sucessfully boot after the system has been running for a while? (i.e. warm). This could indicate a loose or intermittent connection.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1129196
"sometimes i would get a "system boot error" put in boot disk and retry. I would just con-alt-del and windows would come up"

Assuming this happens only after a "Power-up" and then always boots properly after a "CTRL-ALT-DEL"; could mean that the hard drive is not "up to speed" when the boot procedure is initiated.

How old is your drive? Type?

Possible fixes:
1. Replace hard drive (if its an older drive)
2. Turn on "Floppy Seek" in the CMOS.
3. Disable "Quick Memory Test" in the CMOS.
4. Choose "AUTO" for the CMOS setting of the drive instead of the actual drive parameters.

The idea behind suggestions 2-4 would be to slow down the "post diagnostics" to give the hard drive an extra second or two to get up to operational speed.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1129197
I had exactly the same problem at a customer's installation. The fault was a dirty cable on the disk, which had a non-reliable (due to dust) contact point. A bit of BW-40 was the remedy.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 1129198
Whats BW-40? is that the same as WD-40? LOL
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pistole earned 140 total points
ID: 1129199
BW-40? Are you sure it won't eat away the cable or anything worse?

How is your harddisk configured in the CMOS? Does the computer autodetect the HD everytime it boot? If so, try to setup the HD using the Standard CMOS settings, so it won't have to detect at boot up.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1129200
Was Windows re-installed when the CPU & motherboard were replaced?
Ralph

0