Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error  spawning cl.exe - MS VC++ 6.0

Posted on 1998-11-17
10
Medium Priority
?
2,620 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I'm getting the following error message when trying to compile a project I'm working on using Microsoft's Visual C++ 6 -> "Error spawning cl.exe". Anyone know what this is about and/or how to resolve the issue?
0
Comment
Question by:Krieger
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Krieger
ID: 1178054
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:Krieger
ID: 1178055
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1178056
It sounds like VC cann't find its CL compiler or is finding the wrong one.

Look for other cl.exe's that might be in your path.  
Aref you are running from the command line?  If so, make sure your path includes the path set by the VCVARS.BAT batch file.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:perrizo
ID: 1178057
It's possible to create a share problem if cl.exe is locked by another process.  This can happen if VC locks during linking and you have to end VC abnormally.  Just a thought?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
ID: 1178058
Check Options | Tools | Directories. In the dialog, make sure the Executables directory includes the VC/Bin directory. If there are more than one paths, move it to the top of search order.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Krieger
ID: 1178059
Thui,
The VC/bin directory containing cl.exe is at the top of the search order. (c:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\VC98\bin)

Perrizo,
I've rebooted recently and VC hasn't locked since.

Nietod,
I'm not on the command line, and there is only one cl.exe on my machine.

Thank's for the help. I'll keep investigating and if I figure it out on my own I'll put a comment up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Krieger
ID: 1178060
This is ridiculous. I just uninstalled and reinstalled VC 6 and I still get the same error trying to compile anything, not even a simple hello world program. I don't get it. I'm going to have to call in the big guys on this one because I'm obviously not dealing with a programming error here. Thanks to all who responded.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cssathya earned 600 total points
ID: 1178061
Spawning Error occurs when VC cannot find its files in the desired path. The best and sure fire method is to uninstall VC and re-install it once again. Though this may take some time, this will surely solve the problem.
If u feel queasy about re-installing, you have to check and ensure that the source files are all in their respectiive places. For that u have to go to Options menu and verify that the directories in the options menu match the actual paths.

Personally I would prefer you to re-install the software as this will eliminate the possibility of generating more errors in the future. I did that once and it worked fine.

All the best.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1178062
cssathya, please read the question history.  In the comment right above your answer he says that he reinstalled and that didn't help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Krieger
ID: 1178063
O.K., I uninstalled and reinstalled _again_, this time deleting all the garbage folders & files that were left behind by the uninstaller before I reinstalled. Things seem to be working again, but I still don't know why it got hosed in the first place. cl.exe was in the right path and thigs seemed to be set up correctly. Oh well, thanks to all who responded.
0