Solved

Exception OE ... at 0028: ... in VxD ---

Posted on 1998-11-17
19
1,017 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I get random exceptions almost always saying one of:
 An exception OE has occured at 0028:C0050058 in VxD --- ...
 An Exception OE has occured at 0028:C0005136 in VxD VMM(01) ...
Addresses differ but the OE and 0028 and the driver are consistant. BTW, what is this virtual device driver "---"?  I assume VMM is the Virtual Memory Manager device driver.

In the fully loaded system the exceptions occur at any time, but can be forced very reliably when running large disk-intensive CPU intensive jobs.  The OE exception can be produced reliable but not predictably by:

1) Trying to run MS backup of HD disk to HD disk invariably causes failure part way through.
2) Scanning a larger (say 128 MB) file into Corel 8.  It can take the exception during scan or well after the scan is complete while Corel is manipulating the files.

System Setup:
* HP Vectra XA 5xx series motherboard latest Bios update from HP installed.
* Adaptec 29 series ultra wide SCSI Controller Latest Bios update, win 98 drivers and latest Adaptec ASPI layer.
* Seagate C-drive UW scsi HD 4 Gig, currently one FAT32 partition
* Quantum D-Drive 4 Gig HD, currently one FAT32 partition
* Plextor SCSI 12-PLEX CD ROM
* Sony 8x SCSI CD ROM
* USR Winmodem 28.8 upgraded to 56k.
* Creative Labs SB AWE 64 sound card.
* HP Scanjet 4c on HP SCSI card (removal doesn't help)
* Matrox Mystique 4 meg latest bios upgrade and Win 98 drivers
* 16 megs to 160 megs 60ns EDO DRAM (Tried varying amount swapping and substituting to check for bad RAM).

History:

Windows 95 had been working very well for some time when it began to act up with increasingly frequent system freezes (defined as "screen image looking fine but mouse, keyboard, and CTL-ALT-DEL do nothing"). Assuming some files had been corrupted by power interruptions or occasional lock-ups, I reinstalled windows 95 and latest drivers from everywhere and thus began the new problems I am writing about now. The random "freezes" became less frequent but the aformentioned blue-screen OE exceptions erupted. I tried upgraded to windows 98 and the freezes went away completely but the new problems persisted.  I repartitioned and reformatted the disks and did a clean pure Windows 98 install(at least 6 times now). To me this means no DOS and no earlier version of windows loaded. Each time I reinstall, the problem seems to creep back in as more software is loaded and for the life of me I can't tell exactly when it starts.  

Usually, I start with Win 95 with its native (MS supplied) hardware support with all hardware installed.  This sets up all but the modem and scanner which I install from the mfr's disks.

I have tried starting by loading win98 with just the Adaptec controller and Matrox card installed and adding cards as I load software that uses them.  I had LOTS of problems when I tried this and concluded the best bet was to put in all hardware and let win98 put the drivers in with the initial install.  

I can't pinpoint when OE exception problem actually begins.  It seems that the larger apps are the ones that cause the problems so early testing is inconclusive.  I can say that right after the windows 98 is installed I can run microsoft's backup program and get infrequent OE exception failures of the type described. I have heard that MS backup is a bit flaky to begin with and I'm not sure if if is an indicator.

After 98 is installed and hardware is present, I use system tools to verify that there are no conflicts in the hardware and plug and play devices, I install HP IIIp Printer driver, HP Scanner software (Deskscan II, Visioneer Paperport), and Communicator 4.5.  At this point, things seem stable except for Communicator which likes to crash itself regularly. IE is worse and seems to like to take the system with it so I don't use it.

Usually at this point the system seem rock solid except for Communicator.  So I continue.

Every time I reload the OS I am convinced that the latest change solved the problem.  I continue gradually loading software and customizing my configuration: Microsoft Office (w/o Office itself and Word 6), MS Word 7, Corel 8, Adaptec EZ-SCSI 4.0 and its latest upgrade to 4.01b, Soundblaster Software, Rapid Comm Fax, Caere OCR software, winzip, McAfee virus scan 3 and lastest dat files (McAfee says the system is clean - all files including zipped ones), etc.  At some point every time things start to deteriorate.

The pattern is always the same.  Each time the problem slowly creeps back in. First once.  Then once more hours or even days later.  Once the failures start, they seem to get more frequent the harder I use the system. I can't say exactly when it starts and can't pinpoint the offending product or driver.  It seems to be different every time. Once it begins, eventually the system becomes too unstable to use and fails every half hour or so while in active use of any kind. Larger tasks such as making and editing large scanned documents with Corel 8 and Deskscan II always fail at some point.

Things I have tried:

1) REGISTRY: I've checked the registry using MS's diagnostic tool and also verified that there are no conflicts for IRQs etc. Everything is PnP and usually sets up fine.
2) CORRUPTED FILES: I use system file checker to verify that none of the checked files are corrupted or missing, none ever are.  I tried reinstalling 98 over the existing one and the reinstall could not be completed due to crashes and hangs - reformat again....
3) DRIVER UPDATES: I tried installing more recent drivers than the ones that come with 98 in some cases,
4) POWER MANAGEMENT: I disable power management in windows and in the bios,
5) L2 CACHE: I disable the L2 cache,
6) DESPERATE GROPING AT STRAWS: I copied certain win 98 *.vxd driver files not normally installed into the c:\windows\system and ...system\VMM32 as someone online suggested,
7) FIDDLE WITH VIRTUAL MEMORY SETTINGS: I disabled virtual memory management and changed the drive used to D: rather than c: (this seemed to make it worse, maybe),
8) BACKING OUT: I removed printers and recent software installed,
9) MEMORY TESTS: I ran mucho memory testers and tried different SIMMS and different amounts of memory - no effect,
10) DISK TESTS: I ran scans on the disks with each format and a few extra using the adaptec SCSI utilities,
11) COPROCESSOR- PRINT DRIVER CONFLICT: I disabled the math coprocessor (this prevents many programs from running so I can't see if it helps. Some have alleged that certain printer drivers diddle the coprocessor off while other programs are using it and cause system crashes),
12) VIDEO CARD TESTS: I have run every video card tester I can find and checked the VRAM repeatedly. I tried various video modes.
13) SWAP MB: I tried substitution of an identical motherboard and memory chips from another Vectra VA 5xxx.
14) DISK PARTITIONS AND FAT TYPE: I tried reformatting using FAT vs VFAT.
15) CPU OVERTEMP: I have an extra fan directed on the CPU to keep it well cooled.
16) HIDDEN CONFLICTS: I disabled every unused COM port and the IDE controller in the system bios and in windows.  There are three unused IRQs and several DMA channels.  There are no conflicts.
16) SHOWED THE PROBLEM TO SOMEONE ELSE: I took several cold showers and griped about the problem to my girlfriend.  Then, in desperation I showed her how it worked. (You know, somethimes when you show people stuff it makes the problem go away just to make you look like an idiot.)
17) WASTING TIME: I searched the web and Microsoft's site for clues on every hardware and software product I am using.  This was less helpful than step 16.

Anyone have any other ideas?  I am totally out.  Note, email notification should go to keiths@sdd.hp.com to get to me sooner.
 
0
Comment
Question by:rosefire
  • 10
  • 6
  • 3
19 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1647707
After the OE Exception error message, it is important to note which module is impacted, and is it invalid page fault, etc.  You probably know this, but, these messages typically surround the fact that more than one is trying to use the same memory address space.  I had Adaptec EZ-SCSI as well, and had similar problems, after removing EZ-SCSI completely, problem was resolved.  As you troubleshoot these issues, it is key to note which modules are the problem creating these OE Exceptions, and which programs load them -- sometimes it is a matter of uninstalling the culprit and reinstalling with updated APIs or drivers.  When you boot, have you tried CTRL at boot to force a BOOTLOG.TXT file to be created just to see what VXDs are loading versus failing?  Once the Bootlog.txt file is created, you can use Notepad to search for each failed component.  Good luck.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1647708
Adjusted points to 150
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1647709
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1647710
The bootlog shows all VxDs loading without problem except for the naapi.vxd which is a Japanese version driver from Creative labs that is incorrectly but harmlessly omitted in the english version.

The full message in one case reads with my comments in ()::

An exception OE (note: this is the code for page fault) has occured at 0028:C0050058 in VxD ---. (note: that is three dashes)  This was called from 0028:C02D78D4 in VxD ---.  It may be possible to continue normally. (note: it was not).

It might help if I knew what "VxD ---" was.

Keith
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1647711
To astaec,

Oh yes, and I will try backing out the EZ-SCSI installation and,if necessary, reinstall the latest ASPI from Adaptec.  I'll also delete the SCSI controller devices from control panel > system and force them to reinstall from the 98 disk even if it says they are already the right ones.  EZ-SCSI was one of the first things I suspected but it is easy enough and worth another try.  I think the drivers I am using are all Windows 98-supplied but I will double check.   I don't think EZ-SCSI runs any background stuff on its own so the drivers should be the only thing active to cause trouble.

I will get back to you on the outcome of this idea in a couple hours.

Keith
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1647712
To astaec,

Oh yes, and I will try backing out the EZ-SCSI installation and,if necessary, reinstall the latest ASPI from Adaptec.  I'll also delete the SCSI controller devices from control panel > system and force them to reinstall from the 98 disk even if it says they are already the right ones.  EZ-SCSI was one of the first things I suspected but it is easy enough and worth another try.  I think the drivers I am using are all Windows 98-supplied but I will double check.   I don't think EZ-SCSI runs any background stuff on its own so the drivers should be the only thing active to cause trouble.

I will get back to you on the outcome of this idea in a couple hours.

Keith
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1647713
Searched two computers running Windows 98, for *.* containing text vxd ---, found 3 occurrences, all in C:\program files\outlook express\myIDinfo\mail.  They were these files: Inbox.MBX, Inbox.IDX and folder8.MBX.

Hope this helps you narrow it down.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1647714
I hate to say it...but look at this:
PSS ID Number: Q145836
Article last modified on 10-30-1996
 
95
 
WINDOWS
 

---------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Windows 95
---------------------------------------------------------------------
 
SYMPTOMS
========
 
You may receive either of the following error messages in Windows 95:
 
 - Windows Networking
   The following error occurred while loading the device driver
   Vnetsup. Error 6107: Could Not Setup Instance Data
 
 - A fatal exception 0E has occurred at 0028:xxxxxxxx in VxD VMM(06)
   + xxxxxxxx
 
   While the exception number may vary, 0E is the most common.
 
CAUSE
=====
 
This error message can occur when Windows 95 encounters a problem while
processing the system registry. If this error message occurs, the registry
may be damaged.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
To resolve this problem, restore your registry files from a backup. If
you do not have a backup, please see the following article in the
Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
   ARTICLE-ID: Q131431
   TITLE     : How to Troubleshoot Registry Errors
 
KBCategory: kbprb kberrmsg
KBSubcategory: win95
Additional reference words: 95 corrupt
=============================================================================
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 1996.


 

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1647715
to astaec:

HMM, I don't have outlook express express installed.  I removed it as part of the "optimization" stage on an apparently stable computer.  It could be that Outlook Express doesn't uninstall itself properly/completely. In addition to removing the EZ-SCSI I will also try re-installing outlook express.  My focus has been on adding software, I had not thought about what happens when it is uninstalled.  I'll get back to you in an hour or two if one of these works.

to  sgenther: I think the registry if fine.  I checked it with scanregw.exe and it checks out.  I did see MS PSS ID Number: Q145836 at their site but believe the registry is ok.  Can you suggest a better way to test the existing registry before I resort to restoring from backup?

Keith


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1647716
I have a better suggestion...you should rebuild the vmm32.vxd and see how that works.
If You run Setup over an existing Windows 95-98 installation, you
       receive the following two options:
 
        - Restore Windows files that are changed
 
        x- Copy all Windows files again
 
       
 
    Both of these options verify the validity of Windows 95-98 files.
       Setup uses the Setuplog.txt file
       to determine which files to check and marks each good file with
       an "S." This mode also rebuilds the Vmm32.vxd file and recopies
       any file with a lost long filename.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1647717
I have a better suggestion...you should rebuild the vmm32.vxd and see how that works.
If You run Setup over an existing Windows 95-98 installation, you
       receive the following two options:
 
        - Restore Windows files that are changed
 
        x- Copy all Windows files again
 
       
 
    Both of these options verify the validity of Windows 95-98 files.
       Setup uses the Setuplog.txt file
       to determine which files to check and marks each good file with
       an "S." This mode also rebuilds the Vmm32.vxd file and recopies
       any file with a lost long filename.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1647718
to  astaec:

On my lunch (half) hour I backed out EZ-SCSI and reloaded network express.  I started a 600dpi scan and it completed which only happens about half the time.  I didn't have time to exercise the system well enough using the resulting 125 MB image in Corel Photo-Paint to know if the problem is fixed. I ran out of time on my lunch (half) hour.  I would give it 50% at this point.  If the problem is fixed, I  will find out which one of these two (EZ-SCSI or Network Express) is the guilty party.  I'm going to also try  sgenther's solution if the problem is still there.  

---

to sgenther:

Actually, at one point in time I tried to reinstall windows 98 and did not recieve that choice, which I have seen offered reinstalling windows 95.  When win98 appeared to be doing a full install, I aborted the effort due to lack of time.  Are you certain that 98 still gives the option to replace only the changed files? The System File Checker, sfc.exe, says that the system files have not changed but I noticed that vmm32 was not one of the files checked.   I know I have seen and used the install option you mentionted under 95.  Are you sure it is still there?  It seems to me that the shift-f9 menu is also gone (or was that ctl-f9, I forget).  Instead, it gives you only the option to step through the actions of loading the device drivers and stuff.  I have not had to use these options recently so I may remember the combos wrong.

One of the solutions to OE 0028 problems I saw posted on the net suggested that many  problems such as mine can be solved by copying certain files (such as vcom.vxd)  to the /WINDOWS/SYSTEM and /WINDOWS/SYSTEM/VMM32 directories (It didn't work in my case).  I speculate that the reason this helps is that those people have corrupted VMM32 and the old files, when put in the right places, are used instead of the corrupted ones built into VMM32.VXD.  Possibly, it could also be that the older files don't have the new windows 98 bugs.  ;-)  I am totally making this up, I really don't know.  Do you  know enough about this to say if it seems likely?




0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1647719
I am not sure if 98 can do this, I was guessing that full install copy would do it. It is speculation on my part but I felt it was worth a shot. I'm not sure why in 98 they would take this feature away.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1647720
I found some more info on this....
Windows 98 supports static VxDs that load during system startup in the same way as Windows 3.x VxDs, and it also supports dynamically loaded VxDs. Vmm32.vxd includes the real-mode loader, the executable Virtual Machine Manager, and common static VxDs. Notice, however, that if a VxD file is in the \Windows\System\Vmm32 directory, Windows 98 loads it in addition to the combined VxDs in Vmm32.vxd.
Note   If you want to update a VxD that has been bound into the monolithic Vmm32.vxd, place the VxD file in the System\Vmm32 directory. Windows 98 always checks that directory and uses any individual VxDs it finds instead of loading those bound in Vmm32.vxd.
The following list shows the VxDs typically combined to create Vmm32.vxd. (A custom list is built for each computer.) These drivers used to be specified in the [386enh] section of System.ini.

*biosxlat*configmg*dynapage*ebios*enable*ifsmgr*int13      *ios*parity*reboot*vcache*vcd *vcomm*vcond      *vdd*vdef*vfat*vfbackup*vflatd*vkd*vmcpd      *vmouse*vmpoll*vpd*vsd*vtdapi*vwin32*vxdldr
VMM32 loads VxDs in three steps:
·      VMM32 loads base drivers specified in the registry, which contains entries for every VxD not directly associated with any hardware. VxDs are located in the following branch of the registry:
      Hkey_Local_Machine\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\VxD
·      If VMM32 finds a value StaticVxD= in any registry key, it loads that VxD and runs its real-mode initialization. For example, the following entry loads *V86MMGR:
 
SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VxD\V86MemoryManger
    Description=MS-DOS Virtual 8086 Memory Manager
    Manufacturer=Microsoft
    StaticVxD=*V86MMGR
    EMMEXCLUDE=E000-EFFF

 
·      VMM32 loads the static VxDs specified in the device=*VxD lines in the [386enh] section of System.ini. These VxDs are actually loaded from VMM32, and appear in System.ini only for backward compatibility.
 
If a specific device conflicts with a device loaded from the registry, the device specified in System.ini takes precedence. However, if the device specified in System.ini cannot be found, an error occurs.
Many Windows 98 driver models, such as integrated office system (IOS) (for disk drivers) and the network, support dynamically loaded device drivers. These VxDs are not loaded by the VMM32 real-mode loader, but are loaded by a device loader that is responsible for loading and initializing the drivers at the correct time and in the correct order.
For example, for SCSI adapter miniport drivers, the device loader is *Ios. The entries for a SCSI adapter are found in the following registry key:
Hkey_Local_Machine\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Class
Because there is no StaticVxD=xxx line in this registry entry, the VMM32 real-mode loader does nothing when Windows 98 identifies this device.
Configuration Manager attempts to find any device node that has a DevLoader= entry in the registry. The device loader (in the previous example, *Ios) examines the registry, finds the PortDriver= entry, loads the driver and any associated support drivers, and initializes the adapter.

 

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1647721
Unfortunately, I've had to reinstall Windows 98 numerous times, and is nothing like Win95, it will do a full install if running in existing environment.  If, however, you end up where I've also been, booting with EBD and CD-ROM support, renaming existing Windows Directory to ie WINOLD.  Windows 98 actually offered to reinstall in WINOLD - but then choosing custom install in new directory, some options existed as I recall.  My Outlook Express uninstall left remnants behind, as did my Outlook 98 when I uninstalled (after backing up my messages, etc).  After removing/shut down, running SFC, etc., reinstalled Outlook Express and all my old files, mail, etc. were there - thus I deduce that it never actually gets uninstalled.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1647722
The problem persisted after astaec's much appreciated suggestions were applied.  However, the suggestion (repeprinted below) from sgenther definitly solved the problem.

The resinstall was done from floppy boot and went throught the entire install process of 40 minutes but, ta-da, it is working perfectly after the reinstall.  After the install everything looks exactly the same as before but the pc is healthy.  

I still don't know the root cause, but the advice was sound.  I thought of doing the reinstall, but didn't because it was a 40 minute process and I usually had tried so many things I didn't want to keep the resulting experimental mess.  

I also learned something from the details provided by sgenther and I liked the info.  The advice was average (I should have done it on my own and the root cause was not identified) but the other info sgenther provided was great and I learned a lot!  Because of the extensive info provided about the VxDs I am rating the advice excellent.  (S)he just needs to ask for the credit. Thanks!  Problem solved.

From: sgenther
                                     Date: Tuesday, November 17 1998 - 01:10PM PST

     I have a better suggestion...you should rebuild the vmm32.vxd and see how that
     works.
     If You run Setup over an existing Windows 95-98 installation, you
            receive the following two options:
       
             - Restore Windows files that are changed
       
             x- Copy all Windows files again
       
             
       
       Both of these options verify the validity of Windows 95-98 files.
            Setup uses the Setuplog.txt file
            to determine which files to check and marks each good file with
            an "S." This mode also rebuilds the Vmm32.vxd file and recopies
            any file with a lost long filename.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1647723
BTW, the Netscape the problems I mentioned appear to be gone too so the problem's root cause was probably present very early in my reinstall process (outlined in the original post).  Damn I can't break this thing now!  I am beating the crap out of the system and it is taking averything I hit it with.  I am manipulating several 100+ MB files in Corel Photo paint, running MusicMatch Juke box (it used to be tempermental), Netscape in several windows, excel, word, MSinfo32 and the system file checker and the system is thrashing virtual memory even with 160MB of RAM, it is slow as hell, but it is healthy!

Keith
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sgenther earned 150 total points
ID: 1647724
Thank you Keith, for anyone looking up this question please see comments below for answer.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1647725
Thanks for the help, astaec and sgenther.  Your suggestions were all good.  BTW EZ-SCSI is back on and it has not affected my system and I re-removed network express.

Keith
0