Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

JavaScript Runtime Machine for Macintosh?

Posted on 1998-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-03
I know that to run Java Applets on a Mac, you can download and run Macintosh RunTime for Java (MRJ). I also know that you can develop and run Perl CGI-scripts on a Mac with a program called Mac Perl. Can you run JavaScript scripts on a Mac? Is there any such thing as a "Macintosh RunTime for JavaScript?" If so, who makes it and how can I download it? Thanks. Awaiting your answer.
0
Comment
Question by:blass
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:blass
ID: 1274153
Adjusted points to 265
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1274154
Netscape at home.netscape.com

But I assume you've already got a browser since you are able to post this question... Which are you using?

Martin
0
 

Author Comment

by:blass
ID: 1274155
I am running Netscape Communicator 4.5 for the Mac as a browser, but that's not the point. The point of the question has to do with running interactive items in Web courses off a CD and the Mac with NO Internet connection. We can run Java stuff with MRJ (without the web server java engine), and CGI-perl scripts with Mac Perl (without the web server Perl engine), but can't run JavaScript without the web server JavaScript engine, unless there's a standalone "Runtime Javascript machine" that has been developed for the Mac. Now can you help me?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1274156
There is no such utility for Windows (which I am running) so I don't think there is one for Mac. Now I'm not the right person to ask about that...

I'd still say you should use a browser. You don't have to connect to the net when you're running local files, right?

Look at it this way: If you are to write a program that interprets JavaScript you'll have to add HTML support and when that's done... Well, you've got yourself a browser...
JavaScript is 100% to HTML and HTML is 100% connected to browsers.

Martin
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 780 total points
ID: 1274157
I have found one interesting js interpreter here http://www.nombas.com/us/home.htm
It seems to be for mac too...

Martin: Not so fast. Microsoft Windows Scripting Host (WSH) allows
you to use JavaScript or VBScript instead of .bat files to automate
a lot of non-html things (currently only on Windows 9x and NT4+)

There was a free javascript interpreter at http://www.ngs.fi/js/
but I cannot contact that server (email address of  Markku Rossi, the author, was mtr@ngs.fi):
                     NGS JavaScript Interpreter
 
 NGS JavaScript interpreter is a LGPL free interpreter for the
 JavaScript language.  It is designed to be re-entrant, extendible, and
 fast.  It comes with a library and a C-API.  The package has also a
 separate program `js' to execute JavaScript script files.
 
Dreamweaver at http://www.macromedia.com/software/dreamweaver/
has JavaScript scripting - also on mac as far as I know

0