Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to bring AfxMessageBox()  to the front of display?

Posted on 1998-11-17
7
Medium Priority
?
1,578 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
In my application, there is a BusResetThread to detect device's bus reset, when the thread receives the Bus reset message, it will call a function in my CDoc file to do AfxMessageBox() to inform user to restart software. Somehow, the message box only shows on the task bar, my guess is that the message is displayed in the background. If I click on message box icon on the task bar, the message box shows ok. And from this point on, if the thread has a busreset, the message box will always display in the front. Why did it not shown at the foreground the very first time this thread ask CDoc's funtion to do AfxMessageBox?
0
Comment
Question by:nicolet
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jstolan
ID: 1324850
It sounds like a similar problem I had with an Automation project.  Here's what I did:

The first time the automation object is called I do this:

// Initialize window to minimum size, off-screen, top
AfxGetMainWnd()->SetWindowpos(&CWnd::wndTop,-50,-50,1,1,SWP_NOACTIVATE);
// Show the window this way, then hide it
AfxGetMainWnd()->ShowWindow(SW_SHOWNORMAL);
AfxGetMainWnd()->ShowWindow(SW_HIDE);

Whenever the dialog box is shown I do a show normal on the main window and then hide it after completion like this:

AfxGetMainWnd()->ShowWindow(SW_SHOWNORMAL);
PMyDialog->DoModal();
AfxGetMainWnd()->ShowWindow( SW_HIDE );

I don't know if your problem is exactly the same, but the symptoms were identical.  Give it a try and see if it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nicolet
ID: 1324851
I don't think my symptom is quite the same as yours.

In my application, all the rest of the places using AfxMessageBox(), the message box all shows on top of my application's main window. However for this case, my main window is still on the foreground of my display, but the AfxmessageBox is in the background. I have to go to the task bar to find it and restore the message box.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:migel
ID: 1324852
You can use ::MessageBox API function and specify NULL (HWND - parameter) as parent;
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wyy_cq
ID: 1324853
set your frame window to the topmost and then you can call AfxMessageBox(...);
SetWindowPos(...)can set the window to the topmost

SetWindowPos( const CWnd* pWndInsertAfter, int x, int y, int cx, int cy, UINT nFlags );

suppose the pF is the frame window point;
pF->SetWindowPos(&CWnd::wndTopMost,0,0,0,0,SWP_NOMOVE|SWP_NOSIZE);
AfxMessageBox(...);
pF->SetWindowPos(&CWnd::wndNoTopMost,0,0,0,0,SWP_NOMOVE|SWP_NOSIZE);

0
 

Author Comment

by:nicolet
ID: 1324854
I put the following 3 lines in my CDoc as suggested, it leads to a software crash. I don't think this works!

((CMainFrame *)AfxGetMainWnd())->SetWindowPos(&CWnd::wndTopMost,0,0,0,0,SWP_NOMOVE|SWP_NOSIZE);
AfxMessageBox(" Bus reset, Please restart application.", MB_OK|MB_ICONSTOP , 0 );
((CMainFrame *)AfxGetMainWnd())->SetWindowPos(&CWnd::wndNoTopMost,0,0,0,0,SWP_NOMOVE|SWP_NOSIZE);
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
naveenkohli earned 200 total points
ID: 1324855
Did you try to use MB_SYSTEMMODAL  window style with AfxMessageBox. It shuld work.

AfxMessageBox (_T ("Restart"), MB_SYSTEMMODAL);

1
 

Author Comment

by:nicolet
ID: 1324856
use MB_SYSTEMMODAL  window style with AfxMessageBox() works.
Thank you!

Is there any thing that I should be aware of using MB_SYSTEMMODAL in AfxMessageBox(). Any side effect of using MB_SYSTEMMODAL?
1