Solved

Ghostscript for SCO/UNIX

Posted on 1998-11-17
11
507 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I need to get Ghostscript working on my intel based SCO/UNIX machine. However, I can't seem to get my C compiler to build it. Does anybody know where I can get a compiled version of Ghostscript for intel SCO/UNIX?
0
Comment
Question by:FloydW
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arthurd
ID: 2007911
0
 

Author Comment

by:FloydW
ID: 2007912
I went to that site, and downloaded the two files, then the source code. Unfortunately, I was unable to uncompress the tar files. I received an error message that said something about a bad header record. I tried downloading again just to be sure that the download went OK. Same result. Do you know anywhere else where these files may reside in a usable format?
Thanks for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FloydW
ID: 2007913
By the way. I am looking for ghostSCRIPT to convert my postscript files to PCL from a command line in UNIX in batch mode. The FTP location you gave me only had ghostVIEW which is a user interface built around ghostscript.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arthurd
ID: 2007914
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arthurd
ID: 2007915
0
 

Author Comment

by:FloydW
ID: 2007916
Allright! It appears that it is actually a compiled version of GhostScript, but when I try to execute it it gives the the following message:
dynamic linker : gs : error opening libX11.so.1
Killed
Is this because it is not made for SCO/UNIX or do I need one or more of the other files at the location to which you pointed me? There is an extra 50 points in it for you if you can help me get this working.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arthurd
ID: 2007917
I'm not for sure, but you might want to make sure you have the latest version of X11

ftp://ftp.x.org/pub/R6/

I think it's the conrtib files.  You might have to install this first.

Also, there are some FAQ on that site that might help as well.

Hope this helps,

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:FloydW
ID: 2007918
I already had X windows installed. It just didn't like the file name. After I renamed it, it worked. Except, It didn't have a PCL device (such as ljet3). Sure, I can convert to gif8, but my printer won't understand the file.
Technically, you have answered the first question. The 200 points are yours if you respond again. But for the extra 50 points, you will need to help me get a compiled version of Ghostscript (for SCO/UNIX) that has a PCL device compiled into it (such as ljet3).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arthurd
ID: 2007919
You can try this:

http://www.sco.com/skunkware/uw7/textproc/gs/

I know you had earlier troubles with this site.  But this is different package (earlier one was ghostview, this is ghostscript).
0
 

Author Comment

by:FloydW
ID: 2007920
I had the same trouble uncompressing the tar files that I had with the last files I downloaded from that site. Bad header records. Do you know anyplace that has the same data, but in a usable format?

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tfabian earned 200 total points
ID: 2007921
since you seem to have trouble uncompressing files, check to verify that you are using gunzip when needed.. often, tar files are compressed with gzip prior to them being tarred..


good luck



0