[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

windows emulation software on a macintosh

Posted on 1998-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I am looking for a method to run windows based programs that require a windows95/98 pentium based os on a macintosh, is there any software available that will do this.  The softwares minimum requirements are windows 95/98 and a pentium > 90 mhz.
0
Comment
Question by:ulpy
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:gearbox111798
ID: 1540206
What speed mac will this run on?
What version MacOS?
Will the Windows software require network access?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 200 total points
ID: 1540207
as long as youve got a fast enough mac (8600/300 or higher) you can run either Virtual PC or Insignias SoftPC. Either will run Windows 95/98 with decent speeds. In fact i run the PC version of Starcraft on my mac under VPC and the speeds are quite decent. I recommend VPC over SoftPC just because im a loyal kinda guy. Anyway VPC is made by Connectix and can be found at their website.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Osiris010898
ID: 1540208
1. stick with Virtual PC, its way better/faster than SoftPC.
2. get a G3, VirtualPC runs faster on my 266mghz G3mac, than normal Windows95 running on my Pentium II 233mghz wintelbox!
3. or get a OrangePC- PCI pentium card, that works with any pci based mac, costs around $499.runs faster than "emulated" Win95
this way you truly have "Universal computer"
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Osiris010898
ID: 1540209
1. stick with Virtual PC, its way better/faster than SoftPC.
2. get a G3, VirtualPC runs faster on my 266mghz G3mac, than normal Windows95 running on my Pentium II 233mghz wintelbox!
3. or get a OrangePC- PCI pentium card, that works with any pci based mac, costs around $499.runs faster than "emulated" Win95
this way you truly have a "Universal computer"
0