Solved

Updating form using DBComboBox

Posted on 1998-11-17
4
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have an application where I have created a Data Environment, Connection and Commands from a SQL database.  The form has several numerous textboxes that are bound to the this data environment.  I have added a DBComboBox and I am able to fill it with the 'Name' field, I have the BoundColumn set to the 'ID' as it is the Primary Key in the database.  When I change the selection in the combobox I want all of the fields to update with the new selection.  So far I haven't been able to do this.  I have tried using the recordsets Move, Bookmark and some other combinations and I am having no luck.  I am sure I am missing something here.  Help!
0
Comment
Question by:MTroutwine
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1488337
Fill in the listfield and datafield  property of the DBCombo1

set Dbcombo1.datasource = data1
DbCombo1.Datafield = "Author"
DbCombo1.ListField = "Author"
DbCombo1.matchentry = 1
DbCombo1.style = 2
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:MTroutwine
ID: 1488338
I am able to fill the combobox, what I am looking for is when you change the selection in the combobox updating all of the other textboxes on the same form with the current recordset.  What is happening now is I change the combobox selection and it doesn't update the form.  I am using VB6, I am setting the DataCombo properties of DataSource, DataMember, DataField, RowSource, RowMember, ListField and BoundColumn.  I have setup a Data Environment with one connection and one command.  I tried using DataCombo1.SelectedItem and I get error messages that the columns have not been modified no changes are made closing application.  Hope this helps, sorry for such poor detail before.
Thanks,

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jgv
ID: 1488339
Try this:

Private Sub DBCombo1_MouseUp(Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, x As Single, y As Single)
searchstring = "NAME = '" & DBCombo1.Text & "'"
Data1.Recordset.FindFirst searchstring
End Sub
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cedricd earned 100 total points
ID: 1488340
use a data control
events :
private sub dbcombo1_click(area as integer)
        if area = 2 then
           data1.recordset.findfirst("id ='"+dbcombo1.boundtext+"'")
           textbox1.text = data1.recordset(1)
           etc...
        end if
0