Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Frontpage and form's

Posted on 1998-11-17
11
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I want to make a register form in frontpage, that i think i can do but i need to know how to handle do information whenever someone submit them form
0
Comment
Question by:ElvasLion
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1856455
What is the result that you want?

Do you want the info emailed to you?  put in a database?  what?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ElvasLion
ID: 1856456
I'm posting a reservation's form so that people can reserve a place in a hotel.
I want to be able to handle that data in a simple manner so that i can call the people to confirm the reservation.
I think it's better that you post me the answer in those two manners so that i can decide the best ok?
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dangel
ID: 1856457
Who's running the server?  Is it you or your ISP?  Does your ISP have FrontPage properly configured and are you allowed to have ODBC database connection?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 400 total points
ID: 1856458
Here is a way in javascript.  Probably the best for your situation.

<FORM ACTION="mailto:your@email.address?subject=Reservation" METHOD=POST>
All your HTML in here..
Your Name:<INPUT NAME ="GuestName"></INPUT><BR>
Your Phone Number: <INPUT NAME="Phone"></INPUT><BR>
Date of stay: <SELECT NAME=Month>
<OPTION VALUE="Jan">Jan</OPTION>
<OPTION VALUE="Feb">Feb</OPTION>
<OPTION VALUE="Etc">etc...</OPTION>
</SELECT>
<SELECT NAME="Day">
<OPTION VALUE="1">1</OPTION>
<OPTION VALUE="Etc">etc...</OPTION>
</SELECT>

Length Of stay:<SELECT NAME="LengthOfStay">
<OPTION VALUE="1 Day">1 Day</OPTION>
<OPTION VALUE="2 Days">2 Days</OPTION>
</SELECT>
<BR>
<BR>
Comments (Etc):
<TEXTAREA COLS=20 ROWS=5></TEXTAREA>
<INPUT NAME="Submit" TYPE="SUBMIT"></INPUT>
</FORM>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ElvasLion
ID: 1856459
yes my isp has frontpage properly configured. About the odbc i don't know.
I liked your answer MasseyM, but i woul'd still like to know how to use the database method.
Do that and i will give you the points ok?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1856460
The only problem lies in the server that you have.  I can make you a script if you are running IIS that can run ASP pages.  Otherwise, you would have to use CGI or PERL script which I don't know.

What kind of server do you have?  software installed?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ElvasLion
ID: 1856461
My server is Telepac.pt
I think that they have it all because it's Portugal biggest server.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1856462
Ok.  Do you know what type of server software they use?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ElvasLion
ID: 1856463
nop
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dangel
ID: 1856464
hey elvaslion, are you there?  8:14 EST  Let me know and I'll try to put up 2 pages for you and upload them on my server so you can see if it's what you want.  ICQ# 569525
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ElvasLion
ID: 1856465
Sorry for delay.
Already trying to contact u in icq
0