Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

cookie problem with IE 4.01

Posted on 1998-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-03
I know that a version of IE (4.0 or above) has problems with cookies. Can anyone tell me which version it is - and where can I get more info on this.

Thanks.

Rgds
0
Comment
Question by:DMM
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 1818058
The only one im aware of is:-

http://cookiecentral.com/board/messages/700.html


0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mouatts earned 100 total points
ID: 1818059
The problem listed in the previously mention URL isn't a real problem in that the domain name is relevent within the cookie so if one page is acccesible via two URLs the cookie should not be returned to the 'wrong' URL.

However there is one other problem that I have recently come across which appears to be an IE problem but is simply a difference between IE and Netscape.

This is where a 2 digit year is used within the expirey of the cookie. If you use 00 it is assumed by IE to refer to 1900 which means that the cookie should be deleted as it has expired. Netscape on the otherhand assumes that it means 2000. It is possible that other values are similarly interpreted.

This is not a fault with the browsers but of the server as two digit dates (according to the HTTP spec) are obsolete. The difference between the two is purely one of implementation.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:DMM
ID: 1818060
Thanks, Steve. I recently found out that IE 4.01 has problems with setting/resetting cookies. Do you know anything about this or a way to overcome this?

Regards,
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mouatts
ID: 1818061
Sorry beyond what I've already said I'm not aware of any other problems.

Steve
0