?
Solved

Licensing for Sheridan controls

Posted on 1998-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
782 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
When using Visual Basic 6.0, I add a reference to Sheridan 3D Controls (c:\windows\system\threed32.ocx).  However, when I try to use an item from the toolbox (SSpanel for example), VB6 tells me that license information for the component cannot be found.  I know that you can install VB4 and the thing just works but does anyone know which .lic file is needed for VB6?  (and if so, where can I get it?).
0
Comment
Question by:srx
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:schild
ID: 1488348
In VB5 and VB6, the Sheridan 3D controls have no license. If you want to it you can download those control from there site at  http://www.shersoft.com.
Be aware of time limitation.

Good Luck
Schild

0
 

Author Comment

by:srx
ID: 1488349
sclid
Thanks for getting an answer back to me so quickly.  However, while waiting for the answer i mucked around with it a little and found that if you run a program called "vbctrls.reg" which comes on the VB5.0 CD (in the tools\controls directory), the sheridan controls can then be used at design time.
Regards

srx
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
waty earned 150 total points
ID: 1488350
\Tools\Controls

This directory contains all of the ActiveX Controls that shipped with Visual Basic 4.0 Professional and Enterprise Editions, which are no longer shipping with Visual Basic 5.0 and 6.0

AniBtn32.ocx
Gauge32.ocx
Graph32.ocx
  Gsw32.EXE
  Gswdll32.DLL
Grid32.ocx
KeySta32.ocx
MSOutl32.ocx
Spin32.ocx
Threed32.ocx

The \Tools\Controls\BiDi directory contains a Bi-directional version of
Grid32.Ocx.

If you have Visual Basic 4.0 Professional or Enterprise Editions installed on your machine, you should already have these ActiveX controls available to you in Visual Basic 5.0 and 6.0

Graph32.ocx has been updated to work properly in Visual Basic 5.0, 6.0 and it requires two additional support files: gsw32.exe and gswdll32.dll.  You must  place the three files together in the \Windows\System directory or the control will not function properly.

If you do not have these controls and wish to use these in Visual Basic 5.0, 6.0 , you
can install them by:

1. Copy all of the files in this directory to your \WINDOWS\SYSTEM directory.

2. Register the controls by either Browsing to them in Visual Basic itself, or manually register them using RegSvr32.Exe.  RegSvr32.EXE can be found in the \Tools\RegistrationUtilities directory.  The command line is:

regsvr32.exe grid32.ocx

3. Register the design time licenses for the controls.  To do this, merge the vbctrls.reg file found in this directory into your registry.  You can merge this file into your registry using RegEdit.Exe (Win95 or WinNT4) or RegEd32.Exe
(WinNT3.51):

regedit vbctrls.reg

0
 

Author Comment

by:srx
ID: 1488351
waty

Thanks for the answer.  As you can see with my conversation with schlid (I'm not sure if you can actually see this or it may be hidden), I had some time and found out the solution myself.

It was exactly the same as your answer but I couldn't find out how to revoke my question so I just left it there.  Anyway, you answered it, so I'll give you the points.

Thanks

srx
0